HomeAnswersInternal Medicineacid refluxI had severe tummy cramps and constipation. What could be the reason?

Though my cramps and bowel movements become normal after GERD medicines, should I get gastroscopy?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At February 9, 2020
Reviewed AtNovember 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have had severe tummy cramps, just under the ribs. For about a month some days I cannot keep any food or drink sown, but other days it is tolerable. I have not been doing much bowel movement and feel constipated, but when I do go it is still soft.

At first, it was thought to be GERD, but the medication did not help and has lasted over a month now. My doctor has booked me for an endoscopy to check for gall stones or ulcers. I have not had any pain in the last few days and doing more of BM. Does this mean the gallstones have passed? Do I still need the gastroscopy done? I do not want to do any unnecessary tests. The pain has been pretty severe but at the moment it is not too bad. I am confused.

I am currently taking Nortriptyline, Seroquel, Lamotrigine, and Metformin.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems you are suffering from acid peptic disease or acid reflux disease. This usually presents with pain in the upper part of abdomen. However, I would like to rule out any evidence of gall bladder stones that can cause pain. If you have any hunger pains, any fullness of stomach or gaseous distension of the abdomen after taking meals, you should go for:

1. Upper GI endoscopy to rule out peptic ulcers.

2. Ultrasound abdomen to rule out gall bladder stones.

I would advise you to take a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone and to take antiflatulent and antacid syrup like Digene or Gelusil for symptomatic relief. Do not consume any alcohol, as even a small amount of alcohol can precipitate that.

There is an infection called H.pylori infection which causes recurrent gastric and duodenal ulcers and such episodes of acidity. So, if during an endoscopy your doctor finds ulcers, he would take a biopsy and rapid urease test done for H.pylori infection and to get it treated. Share my opinion with your doctor before acting upon it.

I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Is it possible that I do have gallstones but they have passed? If they passed, will they be able to tell if there was irritation when they look? I do not want to seem like a fool when they do it and find nothing there.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, gall bladder stones do not pass away naturally, as they do not have a way to exit. There is no point in getting worried that if nothing comes out. What your doctor would say if nothing comes out, he would be happy.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

