ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could irritate my throat and cause vomiting sensation?

Answered by
Dr. Syed Tehmid
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 05, 2019

Hello doctor,

I feel something in the back of my throat making me puke. It has been two days and the doctor says it is just irritated from my vomiting the previous day but it feels like a hair is there and I feel it moves sometimes. It sits there. I know it is there but I cannot handle it, then it moves forcing me to puke. I have not slept in 24 hours because of this thing. All I want to know is am I crazy to think that there is something in there or is the doctor right and it is just irritated? I had been vomiting and having diarrhea for eight days.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Throat is highly sensitive and anything causing irritation can be annoying. Foreign body sensations in throat may be subjective or there can be some pathology causing it. Inflammation of structures in throat like uvula, tonsils or posterior pharyngeal wall can cause foreign body sensation. And at times foreign objects like fish bones and other sharp organic matter gets stuck in and around the area of tonsils causing foreign body sensation.

At times forceful deglutition or swallowing can lead to foreign sensation. Gastric reflux can cause foreign body sensation. Then there is a condition called globus pharyngeus which can cause foreign body sensation, anxiety, stress being the underlying cause. But before coming to any diagnosis your throat must be examined. Can you send me a picture of your throat through an open mouth?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?

I had acid reflux ... If you have acid reflux problem and in your case, it looks like there is too much of acid refluxing in your mouth from the stomach ...   Read full

Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

What is the reason for vomiting sensation after taking three I-pills in a month?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
