Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have got grade 3 ACL tear. Should I consider surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2019

Hi doctor,

I fell down from bike 10 days back and since then I am unable to walk properly. I have a problem in the knee. In the X-ray report, there was no fracture found. However, in MRI it shows ACL grade 3 tear. So just wanted to know if surgery is mandatory or any other option (without surgery) is available to treat ACL tear. If I do not go for surgery then would there be any serious consequences? Please suggest. I have attached my reports here.

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

At your age, if you have a complete ACL tear, then the best idea is to have surgery and reconstructed. This can also be treated non-operatively by physiotherapy and muscle strengthening of the hamstrings. However, this does not fully compensate for the ligament loss. If you still have symptoms of knee buckling after physiotherapy then also it is an indication of surgery. If you do not get operated, then your chances of developing late osteoarthritis increases which may later require surgery.


Probable diagnosis:

ACL grade 3 tear.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What does popping sensation while bending knee after a fall indicate?
Can you suggest physiotherapy treatment for plantar fasciitis and knee pain?
I am 80 kg. Will it affect the outcome of ACL operation?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it advisable to cure AVS with physiotherapy?

Query: Hi doctor,I am suffering from AVS for the last two months and have been suggested to undergo core decompression. But according to some physiotherapist, by seeing my MRI, it can be treated using some exercises as my femoral shape has not changed or collapsed. I cannot understand what should I do. I a...  Read Full »

Why do I have a problem with my right knee?

Query: Hi doctor, One year back, I had problem in my right knee like loose feeling, instability, slight pain, etc. When I consulted a doctor, he suggested Cartigen-Duo, Miol-OD and Acepark gel. In x-ray he found that the pain was due to cartilage damage in knee. I continued full course of medicine and afte...  Read Full »

When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I had bilateral hip replacement surgery done recently. The right hip was replaced last month, and the left hip was replaced this month. Is it advisable to do physiotherapy now?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
