Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I am having terrible acne issues since my teenage. Can I take Isotretinoin?


 

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old male, having terrible acne issues since my teenage. Now I am married and a father of a child, and I still have pimples all the time. I have been treated for acne for many years. Some of the doctors suggested me to take Doxycycline 20 mg daily for 3 months. It delayed the appearance of pimples but did not stop them. Then, I moved on and got help from another skin specialist. He treated me and gave me soap and face wash. He also gave me another antibiotic called Azithromycin 500 mg for 3 days in a week for about 2 months. He also gave me topical creams (Deriva-CMS, Adapalene microspheres, Clindamycin phosphate gel). But the same thing happened again. The acne eruption stopped only for a few months when I was taking medicines, and after that, it started coming back.

These pimples are also seen in my back. But now, only very few pimples are left in my back. I guess due to all these medications it has reduced but not permanently gone. I heard about Isotretinoin medication which is also an option for acne, but I have not tried it. I am really suffering from acne issues for quite a long time. Please help me get rid of this.


Related Questions:
Is Isotretinoin a good tablet for acne?
Adult Acne: A Common Problem
Is burning sensation common after peeling treatment for acne?
 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity)

Moderately severe to severe grade of acne and persisting since years such as in your case is an automatic choice for treatment with Oral Retinoids i.e Isotretinoin. You may continue with other topical medications like Adapalene, Clindamycin, and Benzoyl peroxide gel and oral antibiotics such as Azithromycin.

 

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your quick reply. Please let me know the suggested dosage of Isotretinoin medicine and name of the brand which I can take.

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The Isotretinoin capsule is of 20 mg. It can be taken once daily. Various brands are available such as capsule Sotret, Claravis, and Accutane.

Baseline lipid profile and liver function test are recommended before starting treatment with Isotretinoin. These tests need to be repeated after 4 weeks of Isotretinoin. Treatment duration can be 6 to 8 months. I suggest you take it under the supervision of a dermatologist in your vicinity.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Adult Acne: A Common Problem
Article Overview: Adult acne is more common nowadays with changes in lifestyle and the use of various cosmetic products. The treatment of adult acne is a challenge for many dermatologists and is also frustrating for the patients. Understanding the cause of adult acne helps establish a better strategy for the prevention and treatment of adult acne.  Read Article »
Dr. Sreelakshmi S
Dermatologist

Acne is very common in the teenage group. But, when we have acne as an adult, it is very frustrating. The Acne treatment which worked in adolescent age can be useless or even worsen the condition. Many people wonder 'do adults get acne?'. Yes, adults can get acne. Some continue to get acne in their ...  Read Article »
 
Are topical and oral medicines a must for acne treatment?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from acne since one month, mainly it is cystic acne. I have always had this issue on and off, but this time it is painful and new acne keeps coming. The scar too takes long time to go.  I have been using the over-the-counter Benzoyl peroxide face wash, Benzoyl perox...  Read Full »
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and seen the attached photographs (attachments removed to protect patient identity). According to me, you need both oral as well as topical medication to treat acne. Continue with the face wash but Benzoyl peroxide 10 percent is too st...  Read Full »
 
Is burning sensation common after peeling treatment for acne?
Query: Hi doctor, About 3 weeks ago, I was prescribed Retin-A 0.5% and Acticlate for an unusual breakout on my forehead by my dermatologist. The anasthetician who also took a look at my face recommended Glytone PA chemical peel to help treat some discoloration that the acne had caused. I went in to see her...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. She is right and these are common post peel effect. By looking at your photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can tell that in your condition medicines are very unlikely to effect and chemical peeling and lasers are the only option. Glycolic acid is...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?
 
 

Also Read Answers From