ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have acne since the age of 13. Kindly get me a solution.

Answered by
Dr. Charu Bansal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 27 year old female. I am getting acne since the age of 13. I have asthma. No product has worked on my face. I have sensitive oily skin. Kindly advice some solution.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and I understand your concern.

  • Acne has several grades depending on the type of lesions.
  • In grade 1, I prefer to advise topical Clindamycin in the morning and Benzoyl peroxide alternatively with topical retinoids in the night-time.
  • Oral antibiotics are also given like Doxycycline or Minocycline or Azithromycin in grade 2-4 acne.
  • Avoid hair oil application and oily food in the diet.
  • In responding cases, consideration is given to start oral retinoids.
  • Kindly upload the images, so that I can actually visualize the lesions and advice you to my best. Also, mention the details of treatment you have already taken.

Revert back with the images to a dermatologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

I met a dermatologist and he prescribed Acne Out cream and soap which made it worst. So, I started using Oriflame Bioclinic that contains Salicylic acid and Centella. I am recently using Clean and Clear cleanser 0.5% Salicylic morning and night. I am using baby soap and Clearasil for face which has neither Salicylic nor Benzoyl peroxide. How long does it take to see the effect of a drug?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I could appreciate better if you could have attached close up photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity) of your face for perfect view.
  • Still, I guess it as grade 2 acne. In such cases, as I mentioned I prefer to advice oral antibiotics like Doxycycline or Minocycline or Azithromycin.
  • You may apply Clindamycin gel in the morning and Benzoyl peroxide alternatively with topical retinoids in night-time.
  • You can continue to use face wash.
  • It usually takes three to four weeks at least before any positive effects of medications are seen.
  • I will advise you to visit your doctor and share my opinion with him. 

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for the message. I have bought 1% Clindamycin phosphate gel and Doxycycline 100 mg capsule but I only got 5% Benzoyl peroxide cream. What dose should I take? Will the strength of Benzoyl peroxide be too harsh? It is the only concentration I could get. Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Benzoyl peroxide 5% is strong. It may cause irritation of skin. If you have bought, then you may try it. But, preferably wash it off in 15-20 minutes before you sleep.
  • Slowly day by day just increase the time of leaving the medication on face. Clindamycin gel you can apply in the morning.
  • Capsule Doxycycline is prescribed depending on the body weight of the patient. The usual dose is 100-200 mg per day in an adult person.
  • It is contraindicated in pregnancy, breast feeding females and in those allergic to Tetracycline group of medications. It is a prescription drug. You better consult your doctor before you take it.
  • Avoid oily food and hair oil application.

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Which acne cream is causing dry, flaky skin around eyes and burns on cheek?

Actually, it is a very common side effect of Tretinoin cream and sometimes Bezclin (Clindamycin and Benzoyl peroxide) also cause it ...   Read full

How can I treat allergic reaction to Doxycycline?

.. photograph is not hives (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is chronic dermatitis. It has nothing to do with Doxycycline. You need a medium potency Corticosteroid cream like Betamethasone valerate 1 % twice daily for two weeks wit...   Read full

Is it possible to get bald spots with Doxycycline?

.. Tetracycline antibiotic that can cause photosensitivity and photo-onycolysis (nail dystrophy) but alopecia areata is not linked with this medication. On the other hand, nail problems are common with alopecia areata .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
