ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My vomit was yellow after I drank alcohol. Is it a sign of permanent liver damage?

Answered by
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 02, 2019 and last reviewed on: Nov 06, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 44 years old. I consumed alcohol (whiskey) last Friday, about 20 ounces over 5 hours. I do not drink often. I had my dinner after taking alcohol. The next day morning I vomited, it was yellow and no food. An hour later, I vomited again, it was green and no food. I have no diarrhea, no jaundice, no bloodshot eyes. Three days later, I have no appetite. Still, I am eating and having bowel movements. I am having an unpleasant odor in my underarms and having mild sweat constantly. Did I permanantly damaged my liver?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You consumed a lot of alcohol, very close to the toxic level, and hence you have developed alcohol-induced gastritis.

You cannot permanently damage your liver by binge drinking once. However, if you keep drinking frequently, you will develop fatty liver which later on will progress to liver cirrhosis. So try to reduce your drink in the future.

This recovery will take a few days. I will advise you the following medicines. If you do not get better in two to three days, then you can consult a doctor and he will suggest some tests. 1) Pan 40 (Pantoprazole), one tablet in the morning before breakfast for seven days.

2) Sucralfate syrup 15 ml twice daily after food.

3) Any multivitamin which has B6, and B12 mainly.

4) Syrup Silymarin two teaspoons once daily before sleeping. This will help in improving your liver function.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does erythematous gastritis result in stomach cancer issues in future?

.. is simply inflammation of stomach that can occur due to excessive stress, faulty lifestyle, alcohol, and painkiller abuse. Now following are your answers: It is not serious. You just need treatment for long duration. Unlikely to result in cancer....   Read full

Why do I have excessive sweating after stopping the habit of alcohol drinking?

I am in depression and anxiety ... As you have stopped drinking alcohol, you can have these symptoms along with other symptoms such as tremor, palpitations, anxiety, and other severe withdrawal s...   Read full

Does normal diet cause edema in a liver cirrhosis patient?

Hi doctor, The patient is suffering from liver cirrhosis ... Will the liver remain enlarged ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
