iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical GastroenterologyalcoholismCan Ursodeoxycholic acid, Evion and Metadoxine be taken as precaution in alcoholic?

Ursodeoxycholic acid, Metadoxine for drinking side effects?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At April 9, 2019
Reviewed AtMay 25, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 32 years old. I have been drinking for the last five years. LFT before six months showed normal and CT scan whole abdomen did 10 months back showed the liver is normal. Pancreas normal no gallstones but I have been drinking heavily these six months due to stress. Now I have stopped. For protection prevention, can I take Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 and Evion 400 and Metadoxine 500 for a month or two? Will it be of help to regenerate or eliminate toxins from the liver? UDCA, vitamin E, Metadoxine, will it help? Please suggest the dose beforeand after meal.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You need to stop drinking as first which will lead to recovery. The body will naturally heal itself since your LFT ( lung function test) and CT (computed tomography) was normal. Regarding medicines, they have a limited role in such situations. Although there is no harm in the above medication for a couple of months under medical supervision. Please consult a nearby doctor who can examine you also.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

If I take Ursocol vitamin E and Viboliv for a month will it be harmful? Or it will help the liver? Please advise. Your suggestion is required. Evion 400 if taken for two months will it be toxic to the liver as it is not water soluble? As far as the alcoholic fatty liver is considered what is the treatment apart from abstinence?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, there are no major side effects. Minor side effects are there with every drug. Vitamin E taken for a couple of months usually has no major side effects. Rare side effects are there. Hence, it has to be taken under the care of a Gastroenterologist who has examined you. It is not useful for alcoholic liver disease. It is useful for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.Apart from Abstinence, there is no specific treatment. Treatment depends on the state of the liver. Alcoholic liver disease is a whole spectrum ranging from fatty liver to cirrhosis. So supportive medication will depend on your stage of the disease.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Zubin Dev Sharma
Dr. Zubin Dev Sharma

Medical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

