Ursodeoxycholic Acid

Ursodeoxycholic acid is a naturally occurring bile acid that is used to dissolve cholesterol-rich gallstones. It is also used in primary biliary cirrhosis and cystic fibrosis. Its common side effects are diarrhea, nausea, indigestion, headache, bloody urine, and tarry stools.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why has itchiness come back in an obstetric cholestasis patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with obstetric cholestasis two months back due to symptoms of itchy palms and feet. My LFT's and bile acids where raised. I was put on Ursodeoxycholic acid 500 gm twice daily and pregnancy vitamins. My symptoms disappeared within a week. I am closely monitored, weekly b...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are right. You have symptoms and signs of OC (obstetric cholestasis) that shows itching on palms and soles in the absence of rash with abnormal LFT and bile acid and resolves after birth. Obstetric cholestasis has increased the risk of preterm birth especially iatro...  Read Full »

Are Nusam 400 and Ursodox Plus appropriate for fatty liver?

Query: Hello doctor, As per my latest liver function test, SGOT is 45.05, SGPT is 55.17 and serum albumin is 3.43. All other parameters are in the normal range. For kidney function test, the urine sample is protein positive. All other parameters are in the normal range. For the last two-three months, I hav...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. To help you better, I need to know a few things: 1. Why was the test performed? 2. Any symptoms you have? 3. Do you consume alcohol? 4. Have you got your ultrasound done? Revert with the asked details for a better help. Thank you.  Read Full »

What is the action taken to manage silent and non-movable gallstones?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 54 year old male. I got a bypass heart surgery 12 years ago. During that time, my gallbladder had multiple small stones, which were silent according to the doctor. The location and position of these stones were found static during regular ultrasound tests. Four years back, I consul...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports show chronic calculous cholecystitis. And as you do not have any symptoms like biliary colic or acute severe abdominal pain, it is asymptomatic chronic cholecystitis. ...  Read Full »

How can jaundice be treated in a 4-year-old?

Query: Hello doctor, My 4-year-old daughter, with a weight of 12 kg has had jaundice for the last 10 days. She is on HepaMerz Syrup and Mosegor-V Syrup. What should be done more to cure her?  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Jaundice in a 4-year-old child is usually viral. My advice would be to feed her every once or twice hourly despite her desire to vomit, as nutrition is the only key to faster recovery. Give her whatever she likes to eat after proper hygienic measures. Contact the hos...  Read Full »

My ALT and AST are elevated. Does the high ALT indicate liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons. To hel...  Read Full »

Can you interpret the test results of my annual health check-up?

Query: Hello doctor, As part of a corporate health check up, I had undergone liver function test, USG abdomen with pelvis and lipid profile. The impression in the USG was mild hepatomegaly with grade-II fatty changes. I have attached the reports. In LFT the total bilirubin was 1.41, direct bilirubin 0.43,...  Read Full »


Dr. Khurana Vishal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) show that you have fatty liver with deranged LFT (liver function test). Do u drink alcohol? What is ur body weight and height? You need the following tests to be done: HBsAg Anti-HCV You can discuss with yo...  Read Full »

What are the side effects of Hydrochlorothiazide?

Query: Hi doctor, I am concerned about carbon dioxide and the range of absolute eosinophils. Please review my laboratory report. Currently, I am under daily medication of HCT (Hydrochlorothiazide). Also, taking Vitamin D3 supplement daily and Vitamin C powder packs once a week.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done some blood tests, and the investigation reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) have revealed that your absolute eosinophils and blood ...  Read Full »

My stomach hurts a lot after eating. Can I have gallbladder disease?

Query: Hi doctor, I think I have a gallbladder disease. My stomach hurts every time after I eat. The pain is in the middle of my stomach and my back. Does it sound like gallbladder disease? Is it something I should go to my doctor or ER? My mother and grandmother had their gallbladder removed, so it may be...  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a genetic element in gallbladder diseases, which means that you are at a greater risk of having gallbladder disease since you have a family history. The pain you are describing is consistent with gallbladder stones, especially if it increases after meals and on l...  Read Full »

Is treatment necessary for 3 mm gallbladder stone?

Query: Hi doctor, I am feeling nauseous in the morning hours for about a month. But, I vomit only once a day. My blood test report is normal, but there is a slight increase in eosinophil count (9.8). I am also found with a 3 mm gallbladder stone. My age is 40 years. I am currently on Pantocid and Domstal ...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do you have any burning pain in the stomach or early satiety or delayed digestion or indigestion? Are you on any other medication? Do you drink alcohol? Is there any other symptom such as headache or diarrhea? Continue the same medication that has been prescribed for ...  Read Full »

What does high ALT with heavy alcohol consumption indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I have attached the files of my liver and wanted a doctor to review them. I am currently on Losartan 50 mg.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very difficult to comment on your liver status just based on an image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Have they not provided you a report of this scan? For what symptoms were these tests are conducted. Revert with the asked details for bett...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.