Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can unprotected sex after four days of period lead to pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 08, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex after four days of the period this month. He did not ejaculate inside but I am not sure about pre-ejaculation. Within an hour after intercourse, I took unwanted 72 and I had bleeding for only one day. Is there a chance of pregnancy or not? Is it a withdrawal bleeding? My mensuration cycle is 30 days. Does it come under safe days or not?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have taken the emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse there is no chance of pregnancy. Yes, you had intercourse during your safe period, which is from day 1 to 10 of your period. Yes, the bleeding is withdrawal bleeding. There is nothing to worry about. So relax and do not worry.However, if you have a doubt then get back to me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much. But I read on the internet that in a regular cycle of 28 days, day 8 to 18 are fertile. So in my case, does it come under safe days?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It does come under safe dates. So relax and do not worry.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

After unprotected sex, how many days later can I take the pregnancy test?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Once you have missed your period, in a day or two you can get the urine pregnancy test done with early morning urine sample to ensure that you are not pregnant. I hope you have got a clear idea now. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can I take the test before my periods start? I am so tensed.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, do not do the test before your dates. And do not worry so much. There is no chance of pregnancy, as you had sex during your safe period



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?
Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife tested positive for pregnancy four weeks ago. Three days later, she was passing a little blood. Is that normal or is there a chance of miscarriage? Is Progesterone 200 mg a good tablet or is it because of this tablet that she is passing blood? Please advice.  Read Full »

Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex on the fifth day of my last periods and he pulled out on time. It has been 35 days and I have not got my periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Though she takes Doxinate tablet once a day, she still has vomiting. Also, she often gets a stomach pain which eases in five minutes. We have discussed with the gynecologist about these issues and he had suggested a full abdominal ultrasound. In the ultra...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
