Q. We had anal sex and now my wife has a tear in her anus. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Anal Fissure or Constipation? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: We had anal sex and now my wife has a tear in her anus.  Please help.

Hi doctor,

I got married recently and tried anal sex. Because of it there is a small tear in her anus. This incident happened 3 weeks back. She does not have any pain while motion and also there is no blood or white mucus in the stool.

But, she feels a flesh strand (like thread) at her anus opening. And from two days she is having constipation. Please guide us how to proceed. Thank you.


Related Questions:
Does constipation cause burning sensation in anus?
Can constipation be related to high sugar levels?
What are the risk factors of sexual intercourse with type 1 herpes patient?
 

Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha
M.D.(PHYSICIAN
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your description, it looks like your wife had an anal fissure, due to the tear. You should have a look at the strand that is hanging from the anus and locate it and then consult me. Depending on that, we should be able to better help her.

However, it is most important right now to avoid constipation. There is no pain, blood, mucus means there is no injury actively. Yet she needs to take a tablet Dulcolax or syrup Duphalac (Lactulose) or Isabgol (psyllium husk) with 1 glass of warm water at bedtime daily to avoid constipation strictly. Take care and get well soon.

Revert back for follow up after a week of medication or when necessary to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


 

Hi doctor,

Thanks a lot for the guidance. I bought telephone brand Isabgol. She will use it from tonight. I will take a photo of the anal tear and send you tomorrow for further analysis.

 

Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha
M.D.(PHYSICIAN
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes you could send it to me directly, so I would not miss it. I am glad I could help. All the best.

Revert back with the picture to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does constipation cause burning sensation in anus?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a burning sensation in anus after bowel movements for past one week. There is no blood discharge and poop was soft. I avoid eating spicy foods. The burning sensation lasts for hours.  Read Full »
Dr. Akant Kaushal
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The most common cause of burning sensation in anus following stools will be the consumption of spicy food. Another cause can be constipation, which can cause fissures around the anus. If this is the condition, apply Diltiazem gel 2 % three to four times a day for se...  Read Full »
 
Is it risky to have sexual intercourse with type 1 herpes patient?
Query: Hi doctor, I just recently started dating a man that informed me he has type 1 herpes. I want to know the risk factors and protective measures I can take if I choose to start a sexual relationship with him.  Read Full »
Dr. Bharat Udey
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Type 1 herpes is a sexually transmitted virus. It spreads with contact with an infected person. It can lead to oro-genital infective lesions. To prevent it, avoid any kind of sexual contact with the infected person especially when the person is having active lesions....  Read Full »
 
Can I die from a long-standing fecal impaction?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20 year old male. I have had a fecal impaction for four weeks. My symptoms are, straining while pooping, occasional pain in my rectum, painful bowel movements, right arm tingliness, sore back, and I am not nauseous, but queasy. It does not bother me much, but sometimes it hurts...  Read Full »
Dr. Noushif M
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is nothing to worry as regards to these symptoms. Avoid constipating food items such as red meat, maize-based foods, baked food, etc. Drink three liters of water daily. Take syrup Lactulose 20 ml at bedtime for a week. Apply Lignocaine anal cream (Smuth) for a w...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms