Q. Should I worry about the swelling seen after 15 days of aneurysmal bone cyst?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 20, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a 6-year-old daughter diagnosed with an aneurysmal bone cyst at the medial end of the left clavicle. Histology report confirms the aneurysmal bone cyst. Curettage was done, and it was filled with Chronos granules. Can my child become well? Even after 15 days after surgery, it remains swollen, and there is no pain. The movements are free. Will it stay as a cosmetic defect? I have sent the pictures. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). She should do well after the surgery. Curettage is done thoroughly and filled with grafts. There are chances of recurrence, which are pretty high. Recurrence usually occurs between six months and two years. So, this time needs close observation.

X-ray has to be taken every three months after surgery. The swelling usually reduces in size but, never comes back to normal and there remains a slight bulging. The reduction in the swelling will take for about two to three years and do not expect anything immediately.

I had operated one case about two years ago, and the patient is doing fine now. There is no recurrence, and the swelling has got reduced by 50 to 60 %. The upper limb is back to normal with no pain, and the patient is happy. These are difficult and rare cases.

A lot depends upon the disease, the surgeon and the type of surgery offered and skill. The cosmetic defect is the last thing that should be worried. You should be concerned about recurrence.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is fibrous dysplasia a life-threatening disease or a cosmetic problem?

.. gone through your question. I can understand your concern. It is not a life-threatening disease but, it is a cosmetic problem and may sometimes be a physiological burden that it may cause difficulty in certain functions like chewing or speech. You...   Read full

I have a painless red bump on my scrotum. What could be the cause?

From your description and picture, it seems like you have steatocystoma multiplex (a type of sebaceous cyst) or molluscum contagiosum ... The pictures do not give me an exact idea because a sebac...   Read full

I had a laparoscopic removal of a chocolate cyst.Is it possible for me to get pregnant?

Hello doctor, I am a male in 30s and noticed three skin warts a few months ago but I thought they will go by themselves but they are not going. Though I did not notice much increase in size since I first noticed them but I am feeling some itchines...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
