Q. Which is a more potent anti-anxiety medicine?

Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Anti Anxiety Drugs or Ssri? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Dear doctor,

I am taking SNRI/ SSRI for around 20 years. Five years ago, my general anxiety got worse. So, my doctor switched from Citalopram 10 mg to Escitalopram 10 mg (one per day). Citalopram was taken five years to 10 years ago, before that Zoloft 20 mg per day. Now my GAD is getting worse. A friend of mine had a good experience with Buspirone. Could you explain me the general difference between Escitalopram and Buspirone?


Related Questions:
I am experiencing heavy shoulders and getting anxious that it could be a heart attack. Please help.
Though I am on Stalopam, I am not getting sleep. What to do?
 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Buspirone is a different drug than Escitalopram. Escitalopram is an SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) and helps improve serotonergic neurotransmission in the brain. The drug should be taken regularly in order to improve anxiety and depression. Buspirone is also a drug that improves serotonergic neurotransmission but the drug usually helps control anxiety symptoms. The drug should be taken on SOS basis while in some conditions this should be taken regularly. If we consider potency then Escitalopram is more potent than Buspirone. Thanks and take care.


 

Dear doctor,

In general, which other anti-anxiety (depression) medicine is more potent? Just for my knowledge, as I know each person has to be treated individually.

 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If we consider the first line drugs then SSRIs like Escitalopram, Citalopram, Fluoxetine, etc., are commonly used for anxiety. In some cases, Venlafaxine, Duloxetine, etc., can be used. If you are not seeing improvement with Escitalopram then Buspirone can be used as an add-on. This will help supplement the actions of Escitalopram and will definitely control your anxiety. You can consider this option.


 

Hello Doctor,

As I am taking for 20 years SSRI/ SNRI, I was told that there is a change in the synapse in the brain, like neurotransmitter find another way to find the way through. Is there any reliable reading available for a non-professional? What would be your opinion? Many thanks for your answer and help.

 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

When SSRI or SNRI medicine is started then the drug blocks the reuptake of neurotransmitters by immediate actions and with time, the drug causes changes at molecular levels or at synaptic levels. The receptor upregulation occurs and this results in the constant presence of neurotransmitter in the synapse and reduced degradation. This helps in strong actions and improvement of symptoms. I could not find any good study material in simple language on these but I am trying to make it simple for you. There are newer drugs like Vilazodone, Vortioxetine which have actions similar to SNRIs or SSRIs but the mechanism of action is different. Even Mirtazapine can be tried in your case which is a Noradrenaline specific serotonin antidepressant. This drug also has unique actions. Thanks.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a male who was diagnosed with generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) and social anxiety, eight years back. Initially, I was prescribed Paxil 20 mg, which helped treat my anxiety and depression but I started having side effects of weight gain, fatigue, and sexual dysfunction. When I st...  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Paroxetine acts on multiple receptors, and it is known for its withdrawal effects of weight gain due to its antihistaminic and anticholinergic action.SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) can cause significant sexual dysfunction. Usually, Bupropion along with SSR...  Read Full »
 
Does Lexapro take a long time to start working?
Query: Hi doctor, I had recently had several hospital stays for spikes in blood pressure due to years of stress with a sick child. Nothing organically was found. Anxiety might be the key. I was put on 5 mg of Lexapro at night, which made me anxious and gave me insomnia. Then, another doctor gave me Buspa...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If Lexapro (Escitalopram) caused insomnia, then it is better to take the drug in the morning after breakfast. This drug is an SSRI drug (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) and helps to reduce depressive symptoms when taken regularly. Buspirone is an anti-anxiety ...  Read Full »
 
Why am I not happy no matter what the situation is?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female. I am having long standing history of severe depression episodes on and off for 20 years. Despite everything, I have a degree, full time job and home of my own. I have done really well last few years too after cbt. I have stayed well and even been promoted at wor...  Read Full »
Dr. K V Anand
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns. You should be able to distinguish between disappointment and depression. Disappointment also brings on symptoms identical to depression but they are short lived. You had multiple disappointing episodes and some of them were so deep. You ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From