ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the signs of high-functioning sociopath?

Answered by
Dr. Ruhi Satija
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 02, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am almost completely certain I am a high-functioning sociopath. I have had many people tell me this over the years, looked at dozens of websites and online tests that point towards it, and I have reflected on myself many times and come to the same conclusion. I took an IQ test a few years ago and scored in the 130 range, and since then I have had an extremely inflated ego, to the point of narcissism. I had a severely traumatic series of events in the 6th grade that either made me like this or possibly helped to push it to the surface. I can do nearly anything imaginable and feel no remorse for my actions, lie to anyone without batting an eye, and I also find myself convinced of outlandish things quite frequently. These things may include believing that I can beat anyone in a fight, regardless of size, just because I am who I am and no one will go to the lengths, I will to win. I have stolen hundreds of dollars from a friend before and felt nothing by excitement for my newly found money. I am not scared of what I (think) am, more so just curious.

I can provide more details and information if you would like, but I truly just want to know why I am like this. From what I have told you does it seem like I am a sociopath?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A very interesting portrayal of yourself, I must say. A sociopath might be a judgement, you definitely have signs of cluster B personality traits, anti-social personality disorder. Such people have these characteristics of apathy, higher sense of self, no remorse, etc. But I have to appreciate you because you do have a lot of insight.

I do not know what your goal is by sending this query but if you feel the need, I would suggest having a counseling session so you can understand your subconscious thoughts and be able to respond and not react to your situations. You are 19 now, there is a lot of potential in you if you act now and get a grip on your own mind, otherwise it can harm you and others in many ways. Impulse control, generating empathy, regard for others can be learnt and are necessary to have a good life.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Even after maintaining oral hygiene, I have halitosis for a long time. What to do?

.. have an oral cause. The other causes can be indigestion, GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), lung abscess, and pharyngeal disease. You need to rule out these conditions by doing investigations .. ...   Read full

My brother's illness bothers me a lot. I am deprived of sleep. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 20 weeks pregnant, and we got an ultrasound done. The report shows a small myoma measuring 49x26 mm in the anterior wall of the uterus. Can you please see the attached report and evaluate her problem to me? What to do next? A...   Read full

I am diagnosed with NPD and ASPD. How to get it treated?

Hello doctor, My wife is 20 weeks pregnant, and we got an ultrasound done. The report shows a small myoma measuring 49x26 mm in the anterior wall of the uterus. Can you please see the attached report and evaluate her problem to me? What to do next? A...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
