ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will the medicines prescribed for anxiety affect my routine life?

Answered by
Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 29 years old. I had panic attacks and anxiety for the last 1.5 years. It does not happen daily, but twice in a week. My BP and BPM will be increased due to palpitations, and I sweat a lot. Hence, I visited a psychiatrist yesterday. The psychiatrist has suggested me to take D Veniz 50 mg and Etilaam pro 20 mg once at night after a meal for anxiety disorder. What may be the side effects of those tablets? As I am a professor, Will it affect my work in the day time?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Those drugs are for panic disorder. They are approved for these indications. They are safe. It will not affect your classes.
  • If it causes any drowsiness (very unlikely), then you can consider reducing the night dose to half of the prescribed dosage. Please consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and alter the dosage with consent.
  • You may not have to continue Etizolam for long once the action of D Veniz (Desvenlafaxine) kicks in. It will not damage your health in the long term.


Thank you doctor,

My doctor has prescribed both the tablets for 20 days. He also said that I would get the effect of the tablets from 15th day and then, I will feel good. But, it is making me drowsy and thrust.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your night dosage has some sedative property. As I said before if you are feeling drowsy, then reduce the tablet to half. It will reduce the drowsiness.
  • It will take a couple of weeks for full action.

For further doubts consult a psychiatrist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to get proper sleep with medicine during depression?

To get sleep, you can think of taking Clonazepam for some time ... Since you are on Etizolam 2 mg now, so in this state, an equivalent dose will be around 1 mg of Clonazepam ...   Read full

I would like to know about Cromotop inhaler. Please explain.

.. is suffering from seasonal allergies, and he needs to take inhaler. You can take Budecort without worry for a short term. One thing you always remember that after taking each puff make sure your son rinse his mouth properly to avoid fungal infect...   Read full

Suffering from anxiety, and panic attacks for the last 3 years. Need second opinion on the prescription.

For the past 4 &1/2 weeks I have suffered with a bad cough and chest, I feel at times like someone is sat on me as its hard to catch my breath, I suffer with my asthma, for the past two days iv got a numb tingle like feeling in my right hand and ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
