ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be concerned about pain and diarrhea post surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Nadiminty Raghuvamsi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

My ten-year-old daughter had an appendectomy two days back. She was in horrible pain after that. They wished to send her home, but they decided to keep her in hospital since the pain could not be controlled with Tylenol or Ibuprofen. Then the following day, she had terrible diarrhea. She went around ten times in two hours. It concerned me, but they informed me that the diarrhea was normal. Her pain was still pretty bad, so they finally decided to try something stronger than we could take her home. It did work for three hours, and they sent her home. By the time we got home, she was in horrible pain. She was crying most of the night until falling asleep. Yesterday, I noticed a lump on her back that was warm to the touch, and when I touched it, she said that lump is the reason for her pain, and it hurts her badly. As I was concerned, I called her doctor, but they said that they had no idea what I was talking about and they would like to check her in ER the next day. I know as a parent, we overanalyze everything. I did not take her to the ER because of a muscle strain. Also, I do not want to overlook something that could worsen her. What could the lump be? Should I be concerned? She still has fever and pain. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Having severe pain and diarrhea post-surgery is a point of concern. From your description, there are two possibilities.

Firstly, it may be a complication from surgery that needs to be clinically examined by the operating surgeon, evaluated, and managed accordingly.

Secondly, it may also be a missed diagnosis. There may be an abscess in the psoas muscle as per your description. But, this cannot be concluded from the limited information I have and without clinical examination.

An ultrasound or CT (computed tomography) scan would be necessary to diagnose it if suspected.

Kindly get her evaluated by the operating surgeon or any general surgeon. The symptoms you describe are not to be taken lightly. All the best.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?

A combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few days ...   Read full

Why has my abdomen pain not reduced even after taking antibiotics?

Two weeks back, I had severe abdomen pain and got a sonography done ... My main symptoms are pain near abdomen, frequent fever, loss of appetite, feeling weak and dizzy ...   Read full

Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

.. to infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium difficile, Candida albicans, Salmonella, Clostridium perfringens type A, Klebsiella oxytoca, etc. CDAD (Clostridium difficile-associated disease) is responsi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatric Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
