Q. I have a congenital arachnoid cyst at the mid posterior fossa. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Gursimran
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 27, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had an MRI today, and the report came back saying I have a congenital arachnoid cyst at the mid posterior fossa. I had a brain MRI about a year ago, and there was no cyst. Should I be concerned, and what should I do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Sorry to hear about your problems and I have few questions to ask. What kind of symptoms do you have? Do you have headaches, vomiting, weight loss? Usually, congenital cyst does not grow and are harmless. They do not require treatment until there is a lot of headache or hydrocephalus. It usually does not show in your scan, and there is no need to worry.

Thank you doctor,

Online, it says that this could be linked to cancer or tumor. Is this true? Also, if I did not have it before, how have I got it now? I am also lethargic.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The location of the cyst in your case is in a very safe place, and there is no need to worry at all. If the location was somewhere else, like in the cortical region, then you would have symptoms. Lethargy is not a symptom of this arachnoid cyst in the posterior fossa. Serial imaging and neurologic examinations are adequate in the majority of lesions that are asymptomatic. Surgery is indicated if there are symptoms of increased intracranial pressure, seizures, focal neurologic deficits, or cognitive impairment, which you do not have. It is not linked to cancer or any progression of the cyst. This cyst could have been missed in the last scan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is causing my brother's arachnoid cyst and epilepsy?

.. your query and reviewed the attached MRI report. As per the available MRI report, it appears that your brother suffered some ischemic (blood circulation related) damage during his early part of life, especially around his birth. It is possible tha...   Read full

Ultrasound showing mild hydrocephalus. Should I be concerned?

.. increase in fluid content in the fluid spaces of the brain. This can keep increasing in size or remain same. Hydrocephalus was detected in the last trimester. As it is now 36 weeks wait for baby to get delivered. As there is fetal hypoxia your obs...   Read full

Worst Headache Ever? It Could be Brain Aneurysm!!

.. is a potentially fatal condition that needs emergency care. This article helps you understand this condition and educates you regarding your treatment options .. ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
