Q. Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Vaswani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 30, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 37 years old. I have discomfort and mild pain in the right eye since last four days. The doctor has advised taking Nevanac ophthalmic suspension 0.1 suspension, and Maxmoist eye drops for dry eye. He has advised to take Nevanac one drop four times daily in both eyes, and Maxmoist eye drops only in right eye one drop four times a day.

But after using Nevanac suspension I feel pain in my left eye which was not before. I have headache after using this suspension. Is it the side effects of Nevanac suspension? Should I discontinue Nevanac? I have myopia. My power is -3.75 in left eye and -2.75 in the right eye. I have myopia since 20 years.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, Nevanac (Nepafenac) does not have such side effects. But, I suggest you reduce the frequency of Nevanac to twice daily after 15 days and then to once at bedtime after next 15 days.

You said you are wearing -2.75 in the right and -3.75 in left. This is a spherical error but your prescription shows that along with spherical error you have a cylindrical error too. -0.50 at 60 degrees in right and -0.50 at 14 degrees in left. If that is not incorporated in your glasses please include it because not using cylindrical power along with spherical can cause a headache.

If Nevanac does not work in next three to four days you can try Tobramycin plus Fluorometholone eye drop twice daily for seven days. Do not use it for more than seven days.

Also, get yourself checked for any near vision error, that is presbyopia.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have dry eyes and feel heaviness and pain. What can be done?

.. syndrome is a condition which can best be managed but cannot be treated, since it is caused by multiple factors like age, environment, etc. The good thing is that it is not dangerous. You are already using Systane (Propylene glycol) and Ara gel (H...   Read full

Please suggest whether I need Accentrix injection for my eye problem.

Yes, this intravitreal injection is must and only this injection can reduce edema and improve your vision ...   Read full

I am having eye pain and discomfort even after using new glasses. Kindly help.

.. are suggestive of dry eyes (computer vision syndrome). There is no permanent cure for dryness. Power on both your eyes is negligible (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, if there is no headache then you can avoid these ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
