ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can hard lump on my forearm mean a fracture?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 05, 2018

Hello doctor,

I hit my forearm yesterday and there is a hard lump now where it was hit. It does not hurt to move my arm or pick things up but does hurt if any pressure is put near the lump. It does not sound like a fracture, does it? I do not want to go to the doctor's office as everyone is sick and Í have two small children. Please help. I have attached photographs for your reference.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It does not seem like a fracture.

I would like to know few things for clarity.

  • Do you find any difficulty in moving your hand or anything else?
  • Is there any kind of color change at the site of injury?
  • Have you noticed any bruises?

Few probable causes of swelling:

  • Hemarthrosis.
  • Posttraumatic edema.


Thank you doctor,

It does not hurt to move per say. It is slightly uncomfortable if I am holding something and turning my arm. It is right in the middle of the forearm between my elbow and wrist. There is a bruise starting to appear and I injured myself 24 hours ago.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It does not seem to be a major injury and you do not need to worry much.

Proper use of medication and try to restrict for some days from lifting heavy weight will heal.

I suggest you take tablet Diclofenac twice daily for five days and tablet Chymoral Forte (Trypsin Chymotrypsin) twice daily for five days.

Try to avoid too much rubbing and keeping warm something which may cause local injuries.

It is better to apply ice packs for few days regularly.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have joint pain, anemia, swollen lymph node, and fever. Is rheumatoid arthritis the cause?

.. that you have been diagnosed with rheumatic arthritis through your blood and clinical parameters. You have been treated for anemia and arm fracture. Your blood reports say you have high inflammatory markers. To diagnose rheumatic arthritis, we nee...   Read full

Sprains and Bruises

.. due to stretching or tearing of ligaments, which are fibrous tissues that connect bones together in a joint like the ankle,A bruise is the discoloration of the skin caused due to an injury .. ...   Read full

Is 20% bone union after a fracture enough in a kid?

.. is not appropriate in this case, the bone might join in a 4-year-old child but this is certainly taking a risk. The child requires removal of the cast, reattempt at the closed reduction, application of slab for one week followed by checking of X-r...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
