Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am suffering from ankylosing spondylitis. Kindly suggest new medications.

Answered by
Dr. Divya Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 28, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from ankylosing spondylitis (HLA B27 positive and Rh factor negative) since 10 years, now on Saaz-DS, SI joints are fused. Movement restrictions of neck, forward bending and morning stiffness with sciatica. Kindly suggest the new medications and NSAIDs. I have attached HLA B27 with recent blood reports.

Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The NSAIDs you can take are Etoricoxib 90 mg once daily or Diclofenac 75 mg twice daily. You can try this out and see which one helps more. Once your pain is controlled, you can try to reduce the dose to alternate days or even lesser depending on your pain.

Folic acid supplementation at 5 mg daily and vitamin D supplementation at 60K weekly for two months and then monthly should also continue.

Please do regular physical exercises.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Shall I continue Saaz? My SGOT levels are increasing.

Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you continue for the time being. However, the liver test may be repeated every four to six weeks. If the range is not crossing twice the upper limit of normal, then we can consider continuing the drug.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can HLA B27 positve male with ankylosing spondylitis affect his children?
Are Wysolone, HCQS, Saaz and Shelcal safe during pregnancy?
I am having pain in spine, upper back and numbness in fingers. Kindly advice.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have pain and numbness in hands and feet due to SPA. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from SPA rheumatism and the doctor has prescribed Salazopyrin, Sulfasalazine for more than 10 years. I am not taking it continuously. Now, these days, I have pain in my hand, wrist, and my feet also have numbness.  Read Full »

Whom should I consult for my neck pain?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 45 year old diabetic woman. Since past two months, my right-hand thumb is paining. I am unable to hold or grip anything. From past one month, I am having pain in the neck and headache as well which is not going. Now since last week, the pain in my thumb spread to my pinky finger, ...  Read Full »

What are the best exercises for ankylosing spondylitis with Andersson lesion?

Query: Dear doctor, Can you tell me which exercises are the best to do when one is having ankylosing spondylitis with an Andersson lesion apart from any outdoor exercises?  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
