ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have astheno-teratozoospermia. Can I become a father naturally?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 28-years-old male with a height of 173 cm and a weight of 84.5 kgs. I am trying for a baby for the past nine months. I recently did sperm analysis, and the impression is astheno-teratozoospermia. Can you please confirm for me if I can become a father naturally or not? The test report values are as follows:

Sperm count: 41 million per ml of semen.

Total sperm count: 184 million.

Progrssive motility: 21 %.

Non-progressive motility: 10 %.

Vitality: 64 %.

Normal morphology: 1 %.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you. I have gone through the report shared by you. Many things affect the fertility aspects of a couple. Firstly stay safe from COVID-19 and the related stress.

Your report is good for the sperm count, but motility is not good and hence astheno-teratozoospermia. Also, morphology is less. Kindly share any previous reports of the same test.

I can see your weight is slightly on the higher side, and if you smoke, please abstain. Eat well and stay healthy.

The present report requires improvement. However, since you are only 28 years old, maybe we can observe for some time before coming to any conclusions. Therefore, please share the age of your wife and if she has also got any tests done.

Do not worry; things will be fine.

Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Thank you doctor for the insight.

I do not smoke at all, and I have stopped alcohol also for the past seven to eight months. My wife is also 28 years old and has regular cycles. Neither my wife nor I am not on any medication.

As I have mentioned, it has been nine months of trying, and each time the disappointment is hard to handle. So that is why I went and did this sperm analysis. This is my first time doing this test. My wife has not done any tests so far.

I found that I need to start some medication to become a father naturally with this condition online. If that is the case, I do not want to delay.

Please guide me for the next stages of action.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since you guys have been trying for nine months, and the classical definition goes for infertility, if a couple tries for a year. Also, it is a COVID situation, so I will recommend that you guys have frequent intercourse around your wife's ovulation. Then, she can start with folic acid and multivitamin tablets.

Kindly share her menstrual history or ovulation tracking if she uses any app for my assessment. At this stage, since you have quit drinking and also if you reduce weight, we can observe for few months about the progress to find if the infertility treatment is avoidable.

Let us have faith and hope that things will be fine.

Do not worry. I am always there to help you.

Stay stress-free.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to try for pregnancy right after cervical polyp removal?

As blood is not a good medium for sperms, sperm motility is reduced or stopped by blood components ... You can try for pregnancy, but when there is blood with a raw area in the cervical canal, sperm...   Read full

Will IVF help in avoiding chromosomal abnormality in future pregnancy?

.. As far as the subserous nature of the fibroid is concerned which is around 7cm x 6 cm, it per se is not going to have an effect or cause hindrance in conception but it is likely that it can cause problems during the pregnancy and in the late third...   Read full

From our medical reports, please suggest whether to opt IUI or IVF?

From your semen analysis report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is evident that you have astheno-teratozoospermia with chronic bacterial infection and it is the reason for p...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
