ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. X-ray showed hyperinflated lungs and spirometry showed 41%. Do I have emphysema or bronchitis?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2021 and last reviewed on: Feb 10, 2021

Hello doctor,

My x-ray showed hyperinflation, spirometry 41%. CT scans do not mention emphysema (possible middle lung syndrome). I do not get a specialist appointment for a month. I want to review existing radiology and spirometry results to advise if emphysema is more likely chronic bronchitis, asthma or something else.

I am currently using Seretide two puffs morning and night.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from asthma and middle lobe atelectasis.

Atelectasis is the partial or complete collapse of the entire lungs or a particular area or lobe of the lungs. It occurs when the alveoli or air sacs is within the lungs become deflated or fiĺl with alveolar fluid. In the case of atelectasis, your blood may not receive enough oxygen, so the blood supplies oxygen to the organs and tissues become insufficient. It may be of two types acute and chronic. In acute atelectasis, the lung has recently collapsed. In chronic atelectasis, the affected area is characterized by a complex mixture of airless, infections, widening of bronchi or bronchiectasis, destruction, scarring or fibrosis.

Chronic atelectasis may take one of the two forms like middle lobe atelectasis or round atelectasis. In middle lobe syndrome, the middle lobe of the lung contracts due to pressure on the bronchus from enlarged lymph nodes or, occasionally, a tumor. The blocked, contracted lung may develop pneumonia that fails to subside completely and leads to chronic inflammation, scarring, and bronchiectasis.

So, you are suffering from chronic atelectasis followed by middle lobe syndrome and now may develop bronchiectasis, which are the condition where the bronchial tubes of your lungs are permanently damaged, widened, and thickened.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a 2 mm solitary pulmonary nodule. Is this serious?

.. pulmonary nodule which is asymptomatic does not require any further investigations. However, any persisting fever, cough and cold warrants bronchoscopy and biopsy of the lesion to rule out any possible causes. Atelectasis is the collapse of alveo...   Read full

X-ray showed hyperinflated lungs and spirometry showed 41%. Do I have emphysema or bronchitis?

.. understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from asthma and middle lobe atelectasis. Atelectasis is the partial or complete collapse of the entire lungs or a particular area or lobe of the lungs. It occurs when t...   Read full

I am suffering from chronic allergy with frequent cough and cold. Please help.

.. history, it is clear that you are suffering from allergic rhinitis and bronchial asthma. To confirm it, you have to do a spirometry test that is PFT (pulmonary function test). If it is significant, then you must take a regular inhaler treatment. M...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
