Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does my thallium stress test indicate any serious block?

Answered by
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am attaching my recent ECGs along with readings of aerobic capacity and VO2 max. The VO2 max and aerobic capacity are estimated low as exercise was interrupted after five minutes in the speed of 2.3 Kmph whereas I could have gone on for at least five more minutes with speed of 3.5 Kmph. I have undergone stenting two years back. There were no symptoms but thallium stress test and then angiogram indicate a blockage.

I am also attaching my ECGs of six months back when I have been advised a pacemaker. I did not follow the advice as my ejection fraction was 73% and I did not have any symptoms of blackout or fainting. I am currently on Crestor 5 mg, Telma 20 mg, occasional Asenapine 2.5 mg, Oxetol 1200 mg, Lamitor 300 mg plus some nutritional supplements.

Can you tell

  • If there has been any improvement in the ECG.
  • What would my aerobic capacity and VO2 max go up to if I was allowed 10 minutes of exercise on the treadmill reaching a speed of 3.,5?
  • Any other observations or advice on your part.
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You are not symptomatic, ECG (echocardiogram) indicated a rhythm block.

You are having a high-grade atrioventricular block which is the availability of the rhythm and not the blood flow.

You have to assess the blood flow of heart by doing angiography.

If the blood flow is good, the pacemaker will regularise your heartbeats.

If there is a problem with the blood flow, it has to be tackled first as it can be a cause for this rhythm blockage.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

How can I regularise the rhythm block noninvasively? How can I assess the blood flow noninvasively? I will be doing a cardiac MRI and a CT of coronary arteries in the near future. Can the suggested tests be conducted soon after undergoing the above two tests? That is, with the same contrast material. I do not want to undergo a full-blown angiography.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can assess the blood flow by doing a coronary angiogram.

If the blood flow is fine then look for other reversible causes like electrolyte imbalance, thyroid dysfunction, metabolic abnormalities, and any drug interactions.

It is difficult to treat the first type of blockage noninvasively.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My ECG is normal and heart rate is high. Please advise.
Does my thallium stress test indicate any serious block?
What is the treatment for atrial fibrillation?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Sick Sinus Dysfunction - Dysfunction of the Sinus Node

Article Overview: The article is about the dysfunction of the sinus node, its causes, presenting symptoms, ways to diagnose, and treatment. Read Article


Dr. Isaac Gana
Cardiologist

The sinus node is a structure located in the upper part of the right side of the heart, which serves as the heart's pacemaker. Electrical impulses are produced there and travel from the sinus node down to the ventricles, that is the lower part of the heart. What Is Sick Sinus Dysfunction? Sick s...  Read Article

My mother does not complain of chest pain, but her ECG is abnormal. How?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 65 years old and diabetic for the last 15 to 20 years. During her last blood and urine test, there were some issues with lipid profile test apart from sugar fasting and PP. When doctor performed ECG, there was some problem with that also. Now the doctor had recommended CAG. M...  Read Full »

ECG shows RBBB and marked left ventricular hypertrophy. What does it mean?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is 12 years old, very active, plays representative basketball and attends a sports high school. Last Sunday, he was knocked over while playing and hurt his arm. After getting up, he fainted. He was fine after that. There were no broken bones, but the medical center did an ECG, and...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
