Q. Can Z-pack increase your heart rate and cause anxiety?

Answered by
Dr. Gauri Gadge
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 01, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 34-year-old female who is a smoker. My doctor prescribed Z-pack for me yesterday. I have shortness of breath and chest tightness, I also had wheezing, but he did not hear it when he listened to my breathing. I am really worried about taking this antibiotic because even though I am not allergic to any medicines that I know of, he did not ask me many other medical questions to see if this was a safe option for me. I read this medication can increase heart rate, and people have gone into cardiac arrest? I already have a resting rate of about 105 and pretty bad anxiety. I would like some reassurance that this is a safe drug and I do not have to worry about deadly side effects.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that you are worried about the side effect of the prescribed drug. In my opinion, Azithromycin is one of the safe drugs, so do take medicine without any doubt. Secondly, I would like to know your history in detail. And last but not least, in my opinion, it is a good time to give a thought about quitting smoking.


Investigations to be done:

Spirometry testing with bronchodilator responsiveness testing.

Differential diagnosis:

Allergic bronchitis, bronchial asthma worsening due to smoking.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Shall I take Azithromycin for chest congestion and cold?

.. have started on antibiotics, I suggest you take it for three days. For your asthma problem, you need to assess the level of airway diseases that can be done by pulmonary function test with reversibility. According to that, we have to adjust the ...   Read full

Anxiety is every day of my life. Rarely I do get a small break without anxiety. It has been 10 years.

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

I had shortness of breath and chest pain after breathing in steam. Am I at risk?

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
