Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I have a biological child with my husband if he has azoospermia?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 01, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am trying to conceive for one and a half years, but we got a huge shock when we did the tests. All my reports were normal, but my husband has azoospermia. We just do not know what to do. He does not smoke or drink and leads a healthy life. Then, why did he get this? Can I conceive naturally and have a biological child with my husband at all? Are any treatments available for this? I want a biological child with my husband alone.

Dr. Shahil Khant

Andrology General Surgery Urology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Relax and do not worry.

  • He is suffering from non-obstructive azoospermia. It can happen to anyone not only those who smoke or drink. There are many other reasons.
  • The treatment requires patience, but the results are encouraging in many patients.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My HbA1c is 7.5. Should I continue my tablet for diabetes?
Is an ultrasound not essential to detect the cause of lump in testicle?
I have dull testicle pain and intermittent stomach pain. What could it be?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


For 7.5 HbA1c level, should Gemer 1 tablet be continued?

Query: Hi doctor, Last month, my HbA1C was 7.5. I was advised to take Gemer 1 tablet before breakfast for 30 days. My LDL cholesterol is 119 mg/dL, HDL is 40mg/dL and triglycerides 161 mg/dL. My age is 49. Should I continue Gemer 1 along with other medicines? Kindly suggest.  Read Full »

What has to be done to cure infertility in a male?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30-year-old male suffering from infertility. Recent semen analysis test shows no sperm found in semen, FSH- 0.08, LH- 0.02. Total test 3460.80 results. What should I do?  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
