Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Why is my 28 days old daughter crying a lot from morning?

 

Hello doctor,

My 28 days old daughter has been crying a lot since morning. Even when she sleeps, she gets up within half an hour crying. Her body temperature is 98.4 F. She does not have a cough or cold. I have a minor throat infection. Is it possible that she might have caught my throat infection? I am breastfeeding her regularly. Her urine and stool are normal, but she seems very uneasy.

 

Dr.Prachee Shah
M.D. PEDIATRICS., M.B.B.S., LACTATION EDUCATOR
Lactation Counselor, Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Sorry to hear that your little one is not in good spirits today.

  • A neonate can be upset for a variety of reasons ranging from tummy upset, colic, nose block, ear ache, tiredness, etc. 
  • Since you are having a minor infection and she is waking frequently, there may be a possibility of her having either nose block or initiation of some upper respiratory tract infection.
  • Even change in temperature can also affect the babies. So what you can do is, nurse her frequently and carry her whenever she cries. If she is not better by tomorrow morning, do visit a pediatrician in person.

Hope this is helpful to you. Wish your little one becomes playful and cheerful once again.

Chat with a doctor
 

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. She is frequently asking for something to suck on. She is also passing urine every 1 to 2 hour. Is that something to worry about? Or is it because of the weather change?

 

Dr.Prachee Shah
M.D. PEDIATRICS., M.B.B.S., LACTATION EDUCATOR
Lactation Counselor, Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is good that she is maintaining her hydration as indicated by passing frequent urine.
  • As for frequent sucking, it acts as soother or comforter when the baby is not in good spirits. So, offer to breastfeed whenever she demands, and again if you feel any new development, do visit a pediatrician in person.
  • One more thing babies go through a period of intense development called as growth spurts, which last for few days. They become cranky and nurse frequently. If otherwise, the baby is asymptomatic, then growth spurt should also be considered.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns. My best wishes that your little one becomes chirpy again. Have a nice day.

Chat with a doctor
 


 

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much. Your answers have really helped. I was very worried. During a growth spurt, what other changes will I see? As mentioned earlier, her body temperature is normal. In that case, can I rule out cold or other respiratory infections?

 

Dr.Prachee Shah
M.D. PEDIATRICS., M.B.B.S., LACTATION EDUCATOR
Lactation Counselor, Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Glad that I was able to alleviate some of your anxiety.
  • Growth spurts are identified by a sudden change in behavior, feeding pattern, and sleep pattern in an otherwise normal child. It lasts for maximum 10 days and after that, you may notice new development milestone attained by the baby.

As for fever, if the baby is afebrile for next 48 hours, then infection is less likely.

Ask a Doctor Online
 

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

 

Hello doctor,

Good morning. Thanks for your guidance. My daughter is feeling better now. I had one more question on lactation. My nipples are very flat. I feel as if my baby cannot find my nipple for milk.

 

Dr.Prachee Shah
M.D. PEDIATRICS., M.B.B.S., LACTATION EDUCATOR
Lactation Counselor, Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Happy to hear your daughter is feeling well.

Ask a Doctor Online
 

  • There are some normal anatomical variations of nipples. Maybe, you are having one of them. It requires me to have a look on your breastfeeding session for giving proper guidance on the latch.
  • Try to give areola, that is, the dark skin surrounding the nipple into the baby's mouth, rather than only the nipple.


 

Thank you doctor,

I give the entire areola to my baby. She searches as if she is not getting the nipple. Can we have a video session? Please let me know a time convenient to you.

 

Dr.Prachee Shah
M.D. PEDIATRICS., M.B.B.S., LACTATION EDUCATOR
Lactation Counselor, Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Sure, we can do a video consultation. Please book a video consultation from the site, and you will see the free slots available there.

Ask a Doctor Online
 

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I will surely book a video consultation. Just one last question before signing off. Can bras affect the nipple size and shape? Can it be the reason why my nipples are becoming flat?

 

Dr.Prachee Shah
M.D. PEDIATRICS., M.B.B.S., LACTATION EDUCATOR
Lactation Counselor, Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your bra should not compress the nipples. Select one which provides enough space for nipples.

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Chat with a doctor
 

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Paediatrician »
* expert medical advice guaranteed.