ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 7 months old baby keeps twisting his wrist all the time. Should I look it up?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

My baby is 7 months old. He keeps on twisting his wrist (left arm) all the time. Whenever he is excited, angry, crying or if he wants to reach out for anything or just focusing. His development is on track. He makes great eye contact. He plays, laughs, tries to imitate sounds, sits on his own and turn both sides. He has two teeth. He is active and in good health. It is just the wrist twist or twirl that is bugging me. He does not seem to be bothered when I hold his hand or if I stop him. If he is occupied with a toy, he does not do the twirl. If he holds my finger, he will open and close his hand. Am I worrying unnecessarily? Should I look it up or just wait on him to outgrow it?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Such abnormal movement can be non-specific or also can be some seizure. But, it is not possible to decide its nature based on your description.
  • I suggest you make a video of hand twist or twirl for a better understanding of the event and judgment.
  • Also, you can consult a neurologist in person for details examination.

Revert with a video to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

Thank you doctor,

I have attached a video. Please find the attachment.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The left-hand movement does not look like a seizure (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Either these are non-specific movements, which a kid can do or a possibility of some kind of movement disorder too. It does not seem to be an emergency
  • But still, I suggest you to meet a pediatric neurologist in person so that he can assess the kid clinically and examine him properly for better understanding of these movements or associated findings if any.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will any of my regular medications cause tingling sensation of scalp?

.. to assure you that everything is going to be fine soon. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine concerns .. ...   Read full

Are Absence Seizures Absolutely Risky?

A seizure is caused by a brief period of abnormal electrical activity (electrical impulses) in a person's brain ... An absence seizure has a generalized onset, meaning, it starts on both sides ...   Read full

How to control loose motions in a 1 month old baby?

.. so sad to hear about his mom. First, we need to clarify whether he has diarrhea, because sometimes, increased frequency of stools due to gastrocolic reflex may be considered as diarrhea. If he has diarrhea, then we need to look at the causes, f...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
