ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from back acne. Kindly suggest remedy.

Answered by
Dr. Charu Bansal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from back acne. It is all over my back. It is like red pimple marks and black spots. Kindly suggest me ointment and soap or any medication which will help me get rid of acne completely.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query. I understand your concern. Acne on the back have mainly two differentials:

  • Truncal acne, which is caused by Propionibacterium acnes. These are pimples which are spread to involve the back. The rash is pleomorphic and usually non itchy.
  • Pityrosporum folliculitis - it is caused by Malassezia furfur which is actually a fungus. The rash is monomorphic and itchy. 

Treatment depends upon the diagnosis. Kindly upload images so that the lesions can be visualized. And do reply whether the rash is itchy or not. Upload the images and revert back to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Doctor, It is not itchy at all. With all your medication, I would also recommend you to provide me with a soap which I can use it on daily basis to have amazing skin.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per details, it is most likely truncal acne.

  • In such cases, I prefer to advise oral antibiotics like Doxycycline or Minocycline or Azithromycin to my patients. Besides this, I usually advice my patients to apply Clindamycin gel in the morning and Benzoyl peroxide alternatively with topical retinoids in night time. 
  • Avoid oily food and oil application to hair.
  • For truncal acne, you may use antibacterial soap like Acnestar/ Acne-Aid soap/ Azac soap.
  • For regular basis, you may use any mild soap like Dove/ Pears.
  • Do not squeeze or pop up the acne. 

You should visit a doctor for clinical examination and you can share my opinion with him. 

Consult a dermatologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I get rid of chicken-pox scars?

Acne is a very common condition occurring in teenage years due to hormonal changes ... Chances are that even after treatment you may get another bout of acne ...   Read full

I underwent skin peeling treatment for acne but it was of no help. What to do?

My daughter recently slammed her thumb between the top and bottom doors on the refrigerator and now it's swollen slightly and is numb from the base of the joint to the tip mainly on the right side. She's experiencing pain around the base of her thumb...   Read full

Kindly advise treatment for acne and oily skin.

My daughter recently slammed her thumb between the top and bottom doors on the refrigerator and now it's swollen slightly and is numb from the base of the joint to the tip mainly on the right side. She's experiencing pain around the base of her thumb...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
