Q. Please suggest me a suitable therapy for lower back pain.

Answered by
Dr. Ankur Jindal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 38 year old male. Four months back, I was admitted in a hospital for stomach ache. After blood tests, ultrasound and a CT scan, I was diagnosed with liver parenchymal disease, mild umbilical hernia and grade III varices. I have never tasted any type of alcohol or tobacco in my life. The doctor suggested me to go for EVL. I was discharged from the hospital after a week. Again, after 15 days, I was admitted for EVL. I was discharged after two days. During the treatment, backache developed. After a month, when I went back for a checkup, I complained of a continuous backache, which was mild in the day and severe in nights. They hospitalized me again for a further checkup. All tests, including an x-ray, ultrasound and MRI were performed. The orthopedician told me that there is some problem with my L5-S1 on the right side though it is not that severe. He informed me that I just need exercise. I was discharged after four days. I am still suffering from backache. Whenever I am passing stool, I get backache. I cannot stand straight because of pain. The pain starts from the lower back and goes to both the sides. I also have pain around navel area and that is going down to the penis. I have a history of fatty liver. I am currently taking Pan 40, Udiliv 300 and Lasilactone.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you are young and already have cirrhosis with portal hypertension, I need to know the etiology. Get tested for hepatitis B and C, autoimmune liver markers and probably a liver biopsy.
  • Avoid added salt. Monitor carefully for abdominal distension and bleeding.
  • The best therapy is graded physiotherapy. Any spine surgery should be the last resort as you have cirrhosis.
  • I suggest you take Pregabalin 75 mg at bedtime and Tramadol. Avoid other painkillers. I also suggest you to take two to three spoons of Lactulose syrup per day to avoid constipation.

Revert back with the reports to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does normal diet cause edema in a liver cirrhosis patient?

.. gone through the details posted. Edema in cirrhosis patients is mainly due to low oncotic pressure in blood vessels because of low albumin. Cirrhosis compromise the synthetic function of the liver and so albumin production gets decreased. It is th...   Read full

I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

.. have read through your query and attachments in detail. (attachments removed to protect patient identity) Please find my observations below. Having gone through your reports in detail, cirrhosis is unlikely as your most recent ultrasound done on...   Read full

Kindly guide us with the treatment for my mom's liver disease.

She has chronic liver disease, cirrhosis, portal hypertension and ascites ... We were informed by her doctor that her liver is not producing albumin and her bilirubin level is very high ...   Read full


Related Video
 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
