Disc Prolapse

Disc prolapse, also called disc herniation, is a condition where the intervertebral disc's outer layer gets injured, which results in the soft jelly-like center of the disc to protrude out. Severe back pain, pain radiating to the arms or legs, tingling in arms or legs, and in severe cases, loss of bladder or bowel control are the symptoms seen.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the right dose of Gabapentin for nerve pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I have prescribed Gabapentin 300 mg three times daily for nerve pain. Does it mean 900 mg a day? Is this the right dose?  Read Full »


Dr. Abhaya Kant Tewari

Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The dose of Gabapentin has been rightly prescribed as 300 mg three times a day, and the daily dose will come to 900 mg/day. I suggest you take this dose, and if there is any feeling of adverse feeling, you can consult your doctor. 900 mg per day is the correct dose...  Read Full »

Kindly help me get relief from severe back pain.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old male. Four months back, I was admitted in a hospital for stomach ache. After blood tests, ultrasound and a CT scan, I was diagnosed with liver parenchymal disease, mild umbilical hernia and grade III varices. I have never tasted any type of alcohol or tobacco in ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ankur Jindal

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you are young and already have cirrhosis with portal hypertension, I need to know the etiology. Get tested for hepatitis B and C, autoimmune liver markers and probably a liver biopsy. Avoid added salt. Monitor carefully for abdominal distension and bleeding. Pain in t...  Read Full »

What is the cause of my middle back pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been doing regular exercise like morning walk for about 50 minutes and pranayama, yoga for another 50 minutes. Presently I am experiencing sharp pain in the middle of the back (and little on the left side) for more than 20 days. When I try to identify the pain's exact area by t...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Physiotherapist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and found that there are two possibilities. 1. Soft tissue inflammation like muscle spasm, fibromyositis, or maybe a postural back pain. 2. Disc prolapse causing reduction of disc space and nerve compression. The good thing is ...  Read Full »

How to manage back pain with a tingling sensation in the right leg and stiffness?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 28 years old and anxious about the possibility of ALS. About two months back, I had vitamin D (9 ng/mL) and B 12 deficiency (182 pg/mL). Symptoms were low back pain, tingling sensation in the right leg with stiffness, occasional shooting pain from back to legs used to get better with ...  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you mentioned symptom of lower back pain, with tingling in the right leg and occasional shooting pain from back to legs, it may be a radicular pain due to nerve root pressure or irritation in the lower spine. Fasciculations can happen in many illnesses (apart fro...  Read Full »

What are the treatment options for PIVD and nerve compression?

Query: Hi doctor, I am an army man. I am having PIVD L4-L5 and neural compression at L5-S1. I have a little numbness in my left leg and I do not have any control on my left big toe. As of now, my doctor has recommended for surgery. I need your opinion on this case.  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Physiotherapist, Spine Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The MRI films that you have sent shows only the L5-S1 level and I will pass that as normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The MRI report, however talks about a L4-L5 extruded disc, which could be significant, but I need to see the films and will appr...  Read Full »

Is it advisable to take Alsody for a longer duration?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is having pain in collar bone and ribs. Her vitamin D was low and ESR is high. She was given tablets as enclosed and had done an MRI scan for the right lower back pain. Our doctor prescribed Alsody for six months, now she is having muscle pain in thighs. I understand other ca...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Chawla

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will answer your each questions. ProLong is a anti-inflammatory medication. Now your wife's CRP value is less than 5 which is normal. Earlier, it must be prescribed to bring down the inflammatory markers. Since they are normalized now, no further medication is ...  Read Full »

I get cold legs during sleep. Could this be Raynaud's?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old female. I have a history of back spasms, disk degeneration of lower back and cervical issues. I probably had Raynaud (could hands/feet) all through life. I had an issue on lower right side sciatica type pain traveling through lower back down back of the leg to th...  Read Full »


Dr. Anuj Gupta

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First tell me, what you do and how much physical activity you have in your daily routine?  Read Full »

Kindly suggest a treatment plan based on my MRI.

Query: Hi doctor, This is in regard to my mother. She is 51 years old. Her weight is 112 kg. She has severe pain in the lumbar spine till her bottom and not the legs. She had done an MRI of her spine earlier and got detected with slipped discs. Recently, she did another MRI of her brain and whole screening...  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had gone through all the data posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would like to keep my answer as simple as possible so that you can understand easily. Regarding MRI brain, why MRI brain was done? On what suspicion doctor has advised MRI brai...  Read Full »

I am 14, and I have lower back pain. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 14 years old. I wonder whether she has herniated disc. Because, she has all the symptoms except the numbness in legs and feet. It hurts in the lower part of my back. Usually a herniated disc is from sports injury and heavy lifting. But, she recently have not had any sports ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let us analyze different reasons for back pain of her age. The most important is a back sprain rather than a disc prolapse. We also have to make sure that your daughter is not suffering from urinary tract infection. It would be nice to know if she has any symptoms of ...  Read Full »

MRI says Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally What does this mean?

Query: Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerve which is hurting, because the pain is like a st...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Physiotherapist, Spine Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am not sure of your neck symptoms as the neck has nothing to do with your lower back and from your description it is not clear if you have any leg symptoms or bladder symptoms. However I need to see your MRI scan to be able to make a judgment on the further managemen...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.