ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is balanitis treatable?

Answered by
Dr. Shalini Patodiya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

My urologist and dermatologist are saying that I have balanitis. I was given different creams, but the red sports appear again once I stop applying the cream. Coconut oil also seems like working. Is balanitis treatable? I am a known type 2 diabetic, and my current fasting blood sugar is 113 to 125. One month back, when I did not have medicine, it was 165, and my HbA1c was 7.7. I have done HSV 1 and 2 tests thrice, and they were negative. I am observing some mild allergy in my fingers, knees and eyes. I have a few medicines for chest rib hit injury. I am on Glycomet 1 g twice daily.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, balanitis is curable. Antifungal for local application is a must. You can opt systemic antifungal if the local cream does not give relief.
  • Keeping the skin retracted also help to avoid the moisture.
  • You have to maintain good control over your sugar levels.
  • Also, need to treat sexual partner if you are sexually active.


Thank you doctor,

I am trying to control my diabetes. I am not meeting my partner till the cure, but her treatment is also going on. Do you have any suggestion on it? She is under the care of her gynecologist for fungal infection. Which systemic antifungal can I take? Should I use the medicines lifelong? If balanitis is not getting over in some time, do I need some tests? I am going to travel for the next four days. Can you please suggest an emergency medicine for this issue? I have sent pictures of hands and foot having dark spots on the body. My eyes are giving a feel like the initial level of conjunctivitis. Can it be due to the side effect of medicines?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest you the following treatment. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.
  1. Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg stat.
  2. Tablet Dazit (Desloratadine) once daily.
  3. Candid-B cream (Clotrimazole and Betamethasone) twice daily for two weeks.
  • I suggest the following treatment plan for your partner. She can discuss this with her treating doctor. Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg stat and Candid V-7 (Clotrimazole) vaginal pessary every night for seven nights.
  • I can see a component of seborrheic dermatitis in you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I suggest you Keraglo-AD shampoo (Ketoconazole and Zinc pyrithione anti-dandruff) on alternate days and Kenz soap (Ketoconazole) for bathing.
  • Keep the soap and shampoo for 5 minutes and then wash it off. Your eyes should improve once you start washing your hairs with this shampoo. You will need to continue the shampoo for approximately six months. You can stop the other medicines after two weeks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How do I fade the acne marks without laser treatment?

Treat dandruff if any with Ketoconazole shampoo like Scalpe or Nizoral lotion ...   Read full

I have colorless and odorless discharge. Is it due to hormonal imbalance?

.. starting FAS-3 kit (Fluconazole, Azithromycin, and Secnidazole) weekly, one tab eight hourly for three weeks. Then insert Canesten (Clotrimazole) vaginal cream internally for seven days. Then Candid (Clotrimazole) dusting powder externally. Start ...   Read full

Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.

Hello doctor, My father is 65 years old. He has bipolar disorder for 40 years. He also has diabetes. He is taking medicine for high blood pressure. For a very long time, he took lithium 1000 mg and oxcarbazepine 900 mg. 2-3 episodes used to happen, n...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
