Q. Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.

Answered by Dr. Meha Malhotra and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Balanitis or Fungal Infection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Suffering from balanitis.  Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B.  The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.

Hi,

I am suffering from balanitis since last month. I am using an antifungal cream (candid B) to avoid it. Till the time I use antifungal cream all rashes/infection disapper, but once I stop applying the cream all symptoms start again. 

Sympoms are: Red skin around head of penis and itchiness after 1-2 days of red skin.


Related Questions:
Are Betadine and Fourderm creams helpful in private area infection?
Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?
Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.
 

Dr. Meha Malhotra
MD DERMATOLOGY VENEREOLOGY AND LEPROSY
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Have you ever been diagnosed by a doctor because balanitis has several other causes as well and fungal infection is one of them.

Get a fasting and post prandial blood sugar done and please send me a few details:

  • Have you noticed any swellings in your groin area ?
  • Do you get small fluid filled lesions?
  • Do you have any tiny ulcers on ur penis tip?
  • Is there any milky discharge from your penis?
  • Has there ever been any trauma to your groin region?

These answers will help me come to a diagnosis and treat you properly.

 

Dear Doctor,

No, I have not been diagnosed by a doctor for balanitis, also required details are mentioned below:

  • No swelling observed in the groin area.
  • No. There are no small fluid filled lesions as of now but initially there are few (1-2).
  • Yes. Tiny ulcers are on penis tip, currently very few but increased if I stop applying candid cream.
  • No milky discharge from penis.
  • Yes. I had pain/strain initially but that has been sorted post using Candid cream.

Hope that will help in providing resolution.

 

Dr. Meha Malhotra
MD DERMATOLOGY VENEREOLOGY AND LEPROSY
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Thanks for providing the necessary details.

  • You may start taking tablet Fusys DT 100mg once a day for ten days. 
  • Apply candid B cream twice a day for ten days. 
  • Get a fasting and post prandial blood sugar level done.
  • Candidal balanoposthitis is very common in diabetics. 
  • So it is better to rule it out. Any other problem do let me know.

Revert back to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What medicine shall I use for inner thigh infection?
Query: Hi doctor, Due to excess sweat, I have some infection in my inner thighs. It seems like a layer of skin is out of my testes. It is paining a lot. What shall I use for relief?  Read Full »
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It could be due to fungal infection. Plain antifungal cream is to be used twice daily. For example, you can use Candid cream (Clotrimazole) twice daily. Proper oral and topical medicine for one or two months is necessary to cure your fungal infection. Remember to wear...  Read Full »
 
Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?
Query: Hi doctor, For around nine weeks now, I have had a low grade fever and that persists. Also, I feel a little upper throat fullness and mild sinus congestion. I have been in and out of primary care clinics many times looking for help.  I had two chest x-rays and they were clear. I also had blood test...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshuman Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infections like tuber...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with fungal ear infection yesterday. Doctor asked me to get admitted in the hospital for a microsuction to remove fungal debris. Is it mandatory to stay at the hospital overnight for a microsuction? Can microsuction be done as an out patient procedure without staying in...  Read Full »
Dr. A.k.srivastava
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome in icliniq.com.I would like to tell you that fungal infection in ear is quite common and it may be treated by: Cleaning the ear: Cleaning may be done by suction or syringing or by cotton swab. Antifungal ear drops to be used three or four times a day. Anti-inflammatory medicine to reliev...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention