iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologyfungal infectionWhat is Fourderm cream used for?

Are Betadine and Fourderm creams helpful in private area infection?

Are Betadine and Fourderm creams helpful in private area infection?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 21, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am working at a steel industry. So, due to excess heat in the workplace I always have a lot of sweat in private areas. I consult a doctor for the infection. He prescribed me Betadine powder to use and Fourderm cream. Is it helpful?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

My opinion is not to use Fourderm cream (combination of Chlorhexidine gluconate, Clobetasol, Miconazole and Neomycin). It has strong steroids and has a lot of side effects. I suggest Onabet cream (Sertaconazole) or Candid cream - Clotrimazole instead. I also suggest Abzorb powder (Clotrimazole). Consult your specialist doctor, discuss my opinion with him or her and take the medicine with consent. Please put up two or three clear pictures of the affected area so that oral medications may be added if needed.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the photos for your reference. The first photo is the present condition of my testes. Second one is the infected area.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from secondarily infected candida. Please consult a specialist doctor and discuss my following advise with him or her and start the treatment with consent.

  1. Capsule Candiforce (Itraconazole) 100 mg twice daily for two weeks.
  2. Tablet Augmentin 625 mg (combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulanate) thrice daily for five days.
  3. Tablet Combiflam (combination of Paracetamol and Ibuprofen) once or twice daily for pain.
  4. Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg once or twice daily for itching.
  5. Onabet cream twice daily.

Loose cotton undergarment should be worn for some support.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

