ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any nerve regeneration treatment for Bell's palsy?

Answered by
Dr. Rajyaguru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been diagnosed with Bell's palsy before 10 days. Half of my facial muscles are not working. I had swelling of the salivary gland near the ear before this issue. The MRI brain scan did not show stroke. Currently, I am on Prednisone and Valtrex. Is there any nerve regeneration treatment that could make the recovery faster? How soon should I get such treatment? I heard such regeneration can damage the facial nerve. Is it true?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your symptoms and your question.

  • All your symptoms, including the weakness of the facial muscles and taste issues are because of facial nerve dysfunction. It is a good thing that your MRI is normal.
  • The treatment that you have been prescribed is also proper, but I would like to suggest that after your 40 mg course is over, the tablet Prednisone should be continued as 30 mg for one week, 20 mg for one week, 10 mg for one week, 5 mg for a week and then stop.
  • Until Prednisone is over, I suggest you tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg once a day before breakfast. Consult your specialist doctor and discuss with him or her.
  • Regarding other rehabilitation measures and for faster recovery, you can do facial muscles exercises.
  • The larger studies have suggested that we should first wait for the natural recovery with exercises and if it does not recover till three months, then we recommend electrical stimulation.
  • Facial nerve electrical stimulation has to be done by a physiotherapist. It is done by a special equipment, which delivers very low voltage current. It does not damage the nerve. It has been proven beneficial.
  • The practice varies internationally and some centers recommend the use of electrical stimulation after six weeks also.
  • Regarding magnetic therapy, we do not have robust evidence whether it helps.
  • With regular rehabilitation measures, it usually recovers in six weeks of time. But, you would have some residual weakness, which may be negligible.


Many thanks for the excellent advice doctor. Your answer is highly appreciated.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Thank you for the appreciation.

For further doubts consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My jaw shifts to the side when I open wide and close. Can this be fixed?

.. you do some exercise for jaw alignment and it makes your face look beautiful. You can do neck curl, collar bone backups, tongue twister, vowel sounds, and chin-ups. Doing facial exercises help in maintaining neck and facial muscles. It keeps the j...   Read full

Why am I having right ear fullness and background noise?

Having facial palsy is not good and the developing sensorineural component suggests that you may have problem in the brain ... I hope your GP or ENT specialist must have got blood tests along with MRI to look for the cause of...   Read full

Is there any nerve regeneration treatment for Bell's palsy?

.. your symptoms and your question. All your symptoms, including the weakness of the facial muscles and taste issues are because of facial nerve dysfunction. It is a good thing that your MRI is normal. The treatment that you have been prescribed is a...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
