HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologybelly bloatingWhat is Normaxin used for?

Shall I continue with Normaxin for bloating?

Share
Shall I continue with Normaxin for bloating?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 28, 2017
Reviewed AtNovember 29, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with erosive gastritis two years back and my latest endoscopy shows that it has been completely treated. But over the course of taking PPI, I noticed undigested stool and a feel of bloating even after taking medication. My doctor prescribed Sibofix, Darolac and Normaxin for a month as he said it might be a case of IBS. But, I do not have diarrhea, stomach pain or anything. It is just gas irrespective of empty stomach or after eating. I belch all the time. My endoscopy, stool culture, blood test, T3, T4, TSH, BP and sugar were normal. Can I take Normaxin for two more months as it helps a bit? Please advice regarding my situation. It would be a tremendous help. Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your problem.

  • You can try tablet Esomac L (Esomeprazole) one tablet once daily before food for a month.
  • Also, take tablet Normaxin (combination of Chlordiazepoxide and Clidinium) one tablet twice daily after food for a month.
  • Please discontinue Sibofix (Rifaximin) and Darolac (Lactic acid).

Investigations to be done

CBC (complete blood count) and LFT (liver function tests).

Probable diagnosis

Dyspepsia (indigestion).

Preventive measures

1. Avoid spicy food, cabbage, cauliflower and salad. 2. Avoid stress.

Regarding follow up

Revert back after 15 days to a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Normaxin really helped and my stomach problems were relieved. But after discontinuation, I have cramps, gas, mild pain, feeling of incomplete evacuation with moderate constipation. I take Esomac daily. What to do?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Continue Normaxin for one month as it helps in dyspepsia.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Pardhan Rajesh Kumar
Dr. Pardhan Rajesh Kumar

Medical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

