ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to have bloated stomach after laparoscopy?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

Before five days, I had a laparoscopy. I am scared regarding my hard-bloated tummy. Will it go away? Is this normal?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This operative process involves the infusion of CO2 (carbon dioxide) into the abdomen. It is needed to distend the abdominal wall for having a proper visualization. We usually expel some gas after the procedure but some portion can remain trapped inside. This can cause a bloating sensation until it gets absorbed fully. This is common and it takes a time of seven to ten days to get resolved. Please mention whether you have a good bowel movement after the operation. Regular bowel movement helps to resolve the problem. If not, take plenty of water and laxatives for having good bowel movements.

Thank you doctor,

I am taking laxatives for more than a week. Still, I do not have any relief from this bloating. Do I need to be worried?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This will get resolved with time. Try to wait for few days. Have a walk and drink plenty of fluids. Take adequate rest. Lastly, any medicine taken in this condition can cause bloating and so please wait.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is laser treatment safe for acne scars?

Are chemical peels, lasers, and dermarollers safe ... Do chemical peels cause burning as I have some red marks on the face left behind ...   Read full

Is it normal to have bloated stomach after laparoscopy?

.. process involves the infusion of CO2 (carbon dioxide) into the abdomen. It is needed to distend the abdominal wall for having a proper visualization. We usually expel some gas after the procedure but some portion can remain trapped inside. This ca...   Read full

Can robotic-assisted partial laparoscopy be done on obese patients?

Hello doctor, My husband is obese and requires a robotic-assisted partial laparoscopy ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
