Beta Hcg

Beta hCG, also called hCG blood test, is a test that detects the levels of human chorionic gonadotropin hormone (hCG) in the blood. The cells in the placenta produce this hormone during pregnancy. This hormone can be detected in blood after 11 days of conception, and the levels double every 48 to 72 hours. hCG levels reach their peak between 8 and 11 weeks of pregnancy.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am four weeks and four days pregnant. Yet, my estradiol levels are not increasing. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am four weeks and four days pregnant and have had recurrent miscarriages. I had three blood tests for hCG this week. The first was 76 mIU/mL, the second was 223 mIU/mL, and the third was 596 mIU/mL, all within 48 hours of each other. I am on progesterone 200 mg vaginally per day. My ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There has been a rise of 63 percent above in each hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) value done after 48 hrs each, which confirms a viable pregnancy and that you are progressing naturally. Estriol levels tend to lower with increasing weeks, and the hCG levels serve ...  Read Full »

I have been having light menstrual bleeding in the fifth week of pregnancy despite getting a negative pregnancy test. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, It is my fifth week of pregnancy, and I have very light menstrual bleeding. I did a home pregnancy test that showed a negative pregnancy result. I am not having any severe pain, either. Last month too, I had light bleeding that lasted for two days. I had used a pregnancy kit twice tha...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been getting periods but light for the last two months. You can have a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test to confirm pregnancy. But you are experiencing scanty menses that could have many other reasons, like thyroid abnormalities, hormonal di...  Read Full »

As the scan was clear, had Medroxyprogesterone to get period. Now, UPT is positive. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 26 years old. I went to my PCP for a pregnancy test and it was positive. Had an ultrasound a few days later and the technician said he did not see pregnancy in my uterus so he performed a transvaginal ultrasound to see if I was pregnant in my uterus but I was not. I took a pregna...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan. R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? You are about 14 weeks gestation, based on your last menstrual period. At this size, the embryo is easily visible. The blood test will also have high hormonal levels. Pregnancy hormone detected by scan and urine is serum beta hCG. If the fetus is heal...  Read Full »

Is it normal to have bleeding during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant. I have bleeding now on my third day. I did not have much bleeding as my regular period on my first day and second day. I want to know whether I am still pregnant?   Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to get an ultrasound to check whether the pregnancy is still viable or it has expelled spontaneously in the process of bleeding. Any bleeding during pregnancy needs evaluation as it can be a sign of threatened miscarriage.  Read Full »

Other than ultrasound, how can Down's syndrome be diagnosed?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, I went for an ultrasound scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies. Other than hypoplasia of nasal bone, everything is normal. I need an expert opinion regarding advanced tests of ultrasound or amniocentesis, karyotyping or any ultrasound scan to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) in toto. At 26 weeks period of gestation, the overall growth of the fetus is fine. But the concern here is hypoplastic nasal bone seen in the second trimester TIFFA (targeted imaging for ...  Read Full »

My hCG has not doubled properly. Do I still have a chance at normal pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am now seven weeks pregnant. The issue is my hCG at 18 DPO was 664, and then at 22 DPO was 2002, and then a week after the last measure, it was 3900 (different lab). It has not doubled properly. I had a scan at 6 weeks 3 days approx. and fetus measuring around 5 mm with HR of 120, was ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com There is a good chance that you may continue the pregnancy, simply because the initial doubling of hCG from 664 to 2002 was evident and indicated adequate placentation. Ideally, the serum beta hCG levels should rise by 63 to 65 % in 46 hours. So, as can be seen, that th...  Read Full »

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend, and her hCG test value is 0.10 mIU/mL. Is she pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, My girlfriend has PCOS and irregular periods problem. My girlfriend and I had unprotect sex last month, then she took Regesterone 15 mg tablet and got her period a few weeks ago with a three-day duration. Then she has no period till this time. So, can she get pregnant? She did a beta hCG ...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. You can go for blood beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) level (repeat) to confirm pregnancy. Your Hb (hemoglobin) is also on the lower side, and prolactin is on the higher side. They can also cause menstrual irregularities. Menstrual irre...  Read Full »

My hCG value is 2084 IU/L. How many weeks am I pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I took a blood test yesterday, and my hCG value is 2084 IU/L. I had a miscarriage seven months ago and had periods in the middle of the last month. How many weeks am I pregnant? I am attaching my reports. Kindly review.  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and the attached reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) and understand your concern. Usually, the beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) value varies from person to person. From your last menstrual cycle, it i...  Read Full »

Why did I get bleeding even after an adequate hCG level?

Query: Hi doctor, My last period was a month back. I got beta hCG done due to symptoms two days back and the result was 15.6 mIU/mL. Today, I got bleeding. Do you think I was pregnant or not in the first place?  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin), if less then 3 mIU/mL, then it is negative. If it is more then 10 mIU/mL, then more likely to be pregnant but if beta hCG shows increase in 48 hours around 66 %, then it is gradually progressive pregnancy and if it is increasing ...  Read Full »

Can my girlfriend be pregnant despite a negative pregnancy test report? Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, My girlfriend has PCOS and irregular periods. We had unprotected sex two months back when she took Regestrone CR 15 mg tablet, and she got her period within three days. She underwent an hCG blood report last month, and the report was 0.10, and she did a pregnancy test and got one deep ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. She is not pregnant as her serum beta hCG test, the most confirmatory and specific test for pregnancy is negative with the beta hCG levels less than 5mIU. As she took a Regestrone CR 15 mg tablet, her menses is expected to be delayed by 10 ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.