Beta Hcg

Beta hCG, also called hCG blood test, is a test that detects the levels of human chorionic gonadotropin hormone (hCG) in the blood. The cells in the placenta produce this hormone during pregnancy. This hormone can be detected in blood after 11 days of conception, and the levels double every 48 to 72 hours. hCG levels reach their peak between 8 and 11 weeks of pregnancy.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have light spotting without a period. Does that signify pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 23 years old and on birth control pills for five years without missing a dose. Usually, I have a pretty regular cycle. Had sex using withdrawal method due to STD free and on the pill. Started a new job (career) as well as ended that relationship, missed a period. At about 10 days ...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and understand your concern. As you had protected sex, there is almost no chance of pregnancy in your case. Delayed menses and spotting could be due to hormonal imbalance caused by sex. Get your blood beta hCG levels to rule out the pos...  Read Full »

Does heavy bleeding even after having positive pregnancy test mean I have miscarried?

Query: Hello doctor,Six months back, I had a miscarriage at 13 weeks. I thought my periods might take a while to go back to normal, but I was shocked that it was on time the next month and every month thereafter. One month after my periods, I started getting a faint brown discharge. This lasted for four da...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan. R

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not panic. If you have had regular periods every month, then the chances of pregnancy are low. Of course, there can be pregnancy if periods of bleeding was lesser than normal, but again chances are very low. As your pregnancy had reached 13 weeks, the levels of ...  Read Full »

Does elevated hCG levels of my wife signify a healthy pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows: At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000.At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000.At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000.In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% higher tha...  Read Full »

I have a thick endometrium lining. What can be done?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a delay in my periods along with pelvic and abdomen pain in the left side along with nausea and gas trouble (which I never have). So I went to my gynecologist, and she recommended an internal ultrasound (report attached). My cause of concern is, a) The endometrium lining...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect patient's identity). As per your description these symptoms could be due to hormonal imbalance or could be due to pregnancy. In your pelvic ultras...  Read Full »

My cousin's hCG levels have doubled after IUI. Is a viable pregnancy likely?

Query: Hello doctor,My cousin had her last period on the 10th of last month and got her IUI done on the 26th. Her hCG levels increased (doubled) in the blood test. Now, at six weeks, she got an ultrasound scan, and there has been no heartbeat till now. Is it too late? What are the chances of the pregnancy ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Six weeks can be a little too early to diagnose pregnancy by a scan. If the heartbeat is not detected, it is advised to repeat the scan after ten days to confirm the pregnancy. This is because, at times, there could be a possibility of delayed conception. The oth...  Read Full »

I have missed my periods for two months. What treatment can be had?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been missing my periods for two months now. I am unable to understand the reason. I felt the pain on the expected date, but there was no period. I am sure there is no chance of pregnancy. Although I did not do anything unusual, I started to exercise for almost an hour on a daily ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you get on serum beta hCG done to rule out pregnancy and get a gynecological ultrasound to look for endometrial thickness. Check your thyroid profile, fasting blood sugar, fasting insulin, prolactin, complete hemogram, LFTs (liver function tests), FSH (fo...  Read Full »

I have a negative serum beta hCG level. Can I still be pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old dental surgeon with no past or present health issues, and I am trying to conceive. I have a regular cycle of 28 days, and I have consulted a gynecologist before who has put me on Clomid for three months. I have also taken all the required fertility tests, which show ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As your serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) result is also negative, it definitely indicates you have not got pregnant in this cycle. The symptoms you have mentioned could also be possible because of the progesterone hormone secretion in the postovulatory...  Read Full »

Can I get an opinion about my wife's ICSI?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife has undergone ICSI three-day embryo transfer. One cell is compact grade and others are grade-B. She got pregnant successfully and the values were at DPT 14, HCG 577 and progesterone level 23 and DPT 16, HCG 1577 and progesterone level 23. Also, she had undergone TVS, and spo...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and understand your concerns. As you are only 5 weeks and 6 days pregnant, you should repeat your TVS (transvaginal scan) after one week for fetal cardiac activity because som...  Read Full »

I am afraid a possibly viable pregnancy has been prematurely ended. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor,I was given the hCG trigger shot on the 5th of last month after showing a good follicle in response to Letrozole. I first showed positive for pregnancy on the 19th of last month with an hCG result of 17. On the 2nd of this month, I had a transvaginal ultrasound with no visible gestation...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan. R

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am extremely sorry for your loss. I would like to put forth a few facts. 1. Beta hCG is the pregnancy hormone that is produced by the baby, and it doubles in 48 hours. So, if the level was 17 on the 19th, then it would be 34 on 21st, and so on. The normal doublin...  Read Full »

I had unprotected sex eight days after the last period with no withdrawal symptoms. Am I pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, My last period start date was the previous month, and I had unprotected sex after eight days and took a pill the next day—no withdrawal bleeding and periods till now. So I went for a beta hCG blood test this month. Please tell me if I am pregnant or not, as we are not planning now.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels are less than 5 mIU (the result is 0.2 mIU) which is negative. This confirms that you are not pregnant at all, even if you have not got your withdrawal bleed as yet after the pill. It may som...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.