Beta Hcg

During pregnancy, the placenta produces a hormone called as Beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin). This hormone is produced after the fertilized egg gets attached to the uterus wall. So, detecting the presence of this hormone in the blood is used in pregnancy tests.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My wife missed her periods even though I did not ejaculate during sex. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex with my wife and I am very sure that I did not ejaculate. But, there were some white watery drops outside her vagina. Now, she did not get her periods this month. We had sex on the 8th and her periods normally start from 15th to 20th of every month. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Sweta Singh

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your history, you seem to be ejaculated inside her. Therefore, it is possible that your wife maybe pregnant. The only way to know for sure is to get a blood test done. It is the serum beta hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin). This will tell us whether her perio...  Read Full »

Will they remove the entire ovary in the case of ovarian cyst?

Query: Hi doctor,A few months ago, I had an ultrasound for some cyst pain. A small growth was discovered on my ovary along with a large cyst as you can see from the documentation attached to this question. I am trying to do everything I can to avoid losing this ovary. My question is, after reviewing the a...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, It looks like the right ovary is having a complex ovarian cyst. It could be malignant also (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please get alpha-fetoprotein AFP, HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) and CEA carcinoembryonic antigen. Depending upon the diagnosis you shoul...  Read Full »

What is the chance of pregnancy with history of unprotected intercourse?

Query: Hi doctor, My last period was on April 28. It has been almost seven weeks and I still have not had my period yet. I had unprotected sex on May 24 thinking my ovulation day is over but I started getting very paranoid last week. So I took a pregnancy test on June 10th and it was negative. Then I took...  Read Full »


Dr. Vidyaprem

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to iclinq.com. It is unlikely to be a pregnancy. However, get a serum beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) blood test to rule out pregnancy, as PT has some chances of false positivity and false negativity as it is weakly positive. The likely cause of the delay could be hormonal...  Read Full »

My hCG value is too low. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, My last LMP was 17th. As my periods delayed seven days, I had a pregnancy test. The beta HCG value was 355.30 mIU/mL. Why the value is too low than the normal range? Is this something to worry?  Read Full »


Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The human chorionic gonadotropin - HCG levels increase progressively. Actually, one value of hCG in itself is not significant. No diagnosis can be made based on one value. If you get another blood HCG test done after 48 hours and the value doubles compared to this value, ...  Read Full »

Will low estradiol levels cause recurrent miscarriages?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a miscarriage two months ago resulting in a Dand C at 10 weeks. I am now pregnant (4 weeks and 3 days) and taking 400 mg Progesterone suppositories once per day due to low progesterone levels both in the last pregnancy and in the weeks leading up to the confirmation of this pre...  Read Full »


Dr. Vidyaprem

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to iclinq.com. I saw your concern. The normal levels of estradiol in early pregnancy can vary from 188 to 2400 pmol/ l. Similarly, progesterone can vary from 12 to 90 nmol/l. HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) has doubled, which happens only in a healthy growing fetus with good tr...  Read Full »

Do presence of beta hCG and endometrial thickness indicates the presence of remnants post abortion?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a medical abortion a month ago. My period came 29 days after the abortion. After the period I did an hCG test and it was positive. 37 days after abortion my hCG level is 18.21. After three days, the test showed 17.56. I also did an ultrasound and the doctor said I have 3 mm endo...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, there is no harm in taking Duphaston in your condition. It is just a progesterone hormonal analog, the same hormone is secreted from the ovaries once the egg is released after ovulation. So there is nothing to worry about taking it. I would like to kno...  Read Full »

I am pregnant and had spotted once. Does it indicate miscarriage?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a positive UPT and my LMP is 31st March. I have an irregular period at 13th May and I found some blood spots. After that, I go for a TV ultrasound that shows no definite gestational sac, endometrial echo is central and normal in thickness and measures 0.6 cm. Before TV ultrasoun...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the description you mentioned and understand your concern totally. But the details are a little confusing, it would have been good if you could give details with dates when beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) was checked. I understand that sc...  Read Full »

How to confirm pregnancy with positive home pregnancy test and negative ultrasound result?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 28 years old. I have checked my pregnancy through Prega news in home after 48 days of my last periods. It shows two lines one dark pink and second light pink. I have checked two times but same results. I have done an ultrasound, but it does not show pregnancy in the report. Pleas...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read the description of your problem. There can be three explanations for this. 1. Either it is an evaporation line (if have you have checked it very late than the time mentioned to check on the kit which is a false positive result). 2. Or this could be a v...  Read Full »

Is it possible for a urine pregnancy test to be false negative?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 5th of last month. It was the fifth day of her periods. Then, she took an I-pill within three hours. She got her periods on the 17th of the same month. May be it could be a discharge because of I-pill. After that, till now she has not gotten her...  Read Full »


Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it could be because of I-pill. You can get blood hCG hormone (human chorionic gonadotropin) analysis. That will rule out pregnancy. If not, then an ultrasound scan can be done, which will rule out pregnancy and any abnormalities of uterus, ovaries and cervix. For fur...  Read Full »

Can Duphaston be continued even after getting pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, We got married for the past three years. We planned to have a child after one year. We tried to conceive for about a year but were unable to do so. Then we consulted a doctor who conducted many tests such as endometrial lining, hormonal levels, etc. All tests including hormonal level...  Read Full »


Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) strip results positive, it means that your wife is pregnant. Based on her last menstrual date she is 5 weeks and 2 days pregnant. She can take Duphaston for two weeks every day two tablets a day and Folic acid 400 mcg one ta...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.