ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why was my hCG 5 at three weeks and only 77 after 44 hours?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

During pregnancy, the first hCG at three weeks and five days was 5. The second hCG taken 44 hours later was 77. Is this variation viable? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

There has to be a rise of more than 65 percent in 2 serial beta-hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) values to establish the viability of the pregnancy. So the rise is adequate. However, you can repeat the serial beta-hCG after a week to be sure. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

Are these levels low for three to four weeks pregnant? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The levels are low for four weeks gestation, ranging between 5 to 430 mIU/mL. Though they fall in the range, they are on the lower side of the range, so the gestation is likely to be a delayed conception. However, the 65% rise for 45 is 74.5, and the present hCG levels are more than that, so likely that the pregnancy is viable and developing. The heartbeat usually arrives by six to eight weeks, and that laments the precise milestone for viability. Hence, it is best to repeat the scan after two weeks.

Avoid intercourse and do not lift any form of weight. The aim is to avoid any form of bleeding or spotting from the vagina. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy and Oral Health

.. stage. Oral health can significantly influence pregnancy. Read this article to know more .. ...   Read full


Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks ...   Read full

Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions. Could I be pregnant?

.. had sex on the 33rd day, then the test will not come positive so early even if you have conceived. It takes around two weeks to come positive.Although the chances are very less, you should rule out pregnancy. Do a test around 47th day. Amenorrhea...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
