iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyovarian cystsWill they remove the entire ovary in the case of ovarian cyst?

In case of ovarian cyst, will they remove the entire ovary?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 8, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

A few months ago, I had an ultrasound for some cyst pain. A small growth was discovered on my ovary along with a large cyst as you can see from the documentation attached to this question. I am trying to do everything I can to avoid losing this ovary. My question is, after reviewing the attached diagnosis and documentation, is there any way to do a biopsy on the growth without performing a surgical laparoscopy and damaging the ovary? If it is not cancer, then I do not want to get it taken out.

Hi,

It looks like the right ovary is having a complex ovarian cyst. It could be malignant also (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please get alpha-fetoprotein AFP, HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) and CEA carcinoembryonic antigen. Depending upon the diagnosis you should plan surgery and it will be with frozen section of the mass to rule out malignancy. So that, extra precautions to prevent recurrence and avoiding spread to other ovary. Ideally you should remove mass surgically without damaging surrounding ovarian tissue with laparoscopic expert. No need to remove the entire ovary. Unfortunately, you may need chemotherapy if mass is malignant. Please go for egg freezing before planning for chemotherapy. As you are young, depending upon severity of the situation you can think for egg freezing after surgery.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

According to you, does the mass look like ovarian cancer?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please get a color Doppler done to see the exact flow, as present scan is showing the impaired flow. Also, they have not mentioned whether it is twisted or not (torsion).

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

When I got the test done, they told me that it was not a torsion. I have attached all my color Doppler photos. Does this give any indication on whether it looks like ovarian cancer in your opinion? I have also included a few pictures of my left ovary. Does it look normal? I just want to make sure that I have something that works.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Left ovary looks fine and no growth were affected (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Right ovary has complex mass without vascularity means mostly it is a benign mass. It could be a complex ovarian cyst. Ideally, histopathology report and intraoperative finding on laparoscopy will give you the best and confirmatory diagnosis.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am glad to hear that my left ovary is still looking functional. So, the only way to get a biopsy is through a laparoscopic procedure. Am I correct?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, laparoscopic biopsy is definitive and confirmatory for diagnosis. Tumor markers and color Doppler can guide for diagnosis with 80 % to 90% sensitivity.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Talpe Ashwini Nanasaheb
Dr. Talpe Ashwini Nanasaheb

Infertility

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

