ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the reason for slow rise of hCG?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My wife went through sequential IVF 23 days back. I am attaching her hCG reports. Kindly check them. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) is produced during pregnancy. It is a hormone that supports pregnancy by allowing for the production of progesterone.
  • There is sequential rise in hCG (attachment removed to protect patient identity) which suggests pregnancy and it can be confirmed by ultrasonography.
  • Non-pregnant levels are below 5 mIU/mL.
  • Just be careful not to be overstressed, avoid lifting any heavy weights, continue with your medicines and follow-ups regularly.


Hi doctor,

Here we are worried about the hCG level count. Is this a normal growth or ectopic or tubal? Can you please tell us the reason for this slow growth?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

  • The hCG levels should increase by at least 53% every two days. There is a wide variation on the normal range of hCG.
  • Since values are still rising so I do not think there is any problem although it is slow which could be due to delayed Implantation in some cases or due ectopic pregnancy.
  • The normal levels of hCG, 3 weeks after your LMP (last menstrual period) is 5 to 50 mIU/mL. Levels peak at about 12 weeks of pregnancy and reach about 300,000 mIU/mL and then peak off. So, as such there is nothing to worry about.
  • A transvaginal ultrasound examination is the best tool right now to confirm this is an ongoing pregnancy and to rule out ectopic or tubal pregnancy to clear the doubt.
  • You can check for heart beat of fetus which usually is seen 23 to 24 days after embryo transfer by transvaginal ultrasound and in 1 month by transabdominal ultrasound.

Revert back after the investigation to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

Why did I get bleeding after having beta hCG level of 15.6?

.. if less then 3 miu/ml, then it is negative. If it is more then 10 miu/ml, then more likely to be pregnant but if beta hCG shows increase in 48 hours around 66 %, then it is gradually progressive pregnancy and if it is increasing but less than 60 %...   Read full



Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
