ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 6 months pregnant. I have beta thalassemia. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 24 year old female. I am 6 months pregnant. My hemoglobin level is 8.3g/dL and I have heterozygous state of beta thalassemia. My doctor has advised for blood transfusion. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to iciniq.com.  

  • The beta thalassemia carrier state, which results from heterozygosity for beta thalassemia, is clinically asymptomatic and is defined by specific hematological features.
  • Considering that you are 6 months pregnant and your hemoglobin is 8.3 g/dL  indicates moderate anaemia.
  • At this stage still blood transfusion is not recommended as per guidelines.
  • You may have parenteral iron sucrose therapy which can easily bring your hemoglobin levels to 11 g/dL, which is an acceptable limit during pregnancy and then at 38 weeks if still your hemoglobin is less, then blood transfusion may be considered for you.
  • Presently it is not indicated, though it is safe.

Wishing you good health.

Consult a gynaecologist online for further follow up -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your advice.

My doctor said that blood transfusion can be harmful as I have beta thalassemia and any iron dose can damage my liver and kidneysIs that so? Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The reason it is safe is because it is a heterozygous state and hence you are a carrier and a thalassemia minor case. On the other hand blood transfusion is the main stay in cases of thalassemia major cases. So, it can be given safely.
  • Secondly iron sucrose is not known to cause liver damage at all, it increases the hemoglobin levels naturally and if required can be combined with recombinant erythropoietin as well to hasten the hemoglobin response.
  • Iron parenterally has to be given in a systematic form after calculating the deficiency and then the total amount of dose required to meet a target haemoglobin of 12g/dL.
  • It is to be administered on alternate days with a maximum dose of 200mg in a day to prevent any iron overload.
  • So, there are no specific risks especially because of beta thalassemia as compared to a normal iron deficient woman.

For further questions, consult a gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am losing weight with low hemoglobin and persistent cough. Kindly help.

RDW (red cell distribution width) is high, so probably iron deficiency anemia ... Take iron-rich food and iron tablet with orange juice...   Read full

My daughter has beta-thalassemia major. Will she be transfusion dependent?

Hello doctor,I am a beta thalassemia minor, but my wife is not ... Recently my 5-year daughter was diagnosed with beta-thalassemia major (heterozygous) ... If you ar...   Read full

Will eating raw rice result in low hemoglobin?

Her laboratory test showed iron deficiency anemia and she was diagnosed to have pica ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
