Q. Do my symptoms indicate bipolar disorder or schizophrenia?

Answered by Dr. Vandana Patidar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Bipolar Disorder or Schizophrenia? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Since I was around 8 years old, I have experienced mood fluctuations but not in the normal bipolar way (which I am being tested for). I do not feel like my mood sways between depression and mania. It is always some level of mania but without depression. I also experience tactile hallucinations such as something grabbing my leg, ants or bugs crawling up my legs as well as something breathing on and grabbing my arm. Tension headaches are also common, and intrusive thoughts pretty much ruin my life. Another common occurrence is I notice I have trouble talking, not in a word salad kind of way, but a slurred sometimes mumbled speech. My Psychiatrist says it is likely bipolar, but I do not think that that is the only possible diagnosis. To me, it seems more closely related to schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder. All I want to know is that is there a possibility that I am correct? Could it be a schizophrenic related disorder? In the past, they gave me Citalopram for anxiety.


Related Questions:
Am I suffering from schizophrenia?
Will fasting and lack of sleep cause delirium?
Suffering from schizophrenia.Doubt regarding Sulpitac dosage.
 

Dr. Vandana Patidar
MBBS., M.D.PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sleep Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, your psychiatrist is correct. Bipolar is a more likely diagnosis. Bipolar disorder need not be present with depression and mania both. Recurrent mania also comes under the category of bipolar disorder. In mania, our sensitivity to stimulation increases like colors appear more bright, music appears more appealing and smoothing, also hallucinations are common in mania too. Schizophrenia and schizoaffective disorder diagnosis are made only when there are criterias of disease which get full filled. You can refer ICD 10 bluebook for detailed criteria. To me also, the diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder and schizophrenia is less likely.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Taking medicines for bipolar disorder, but unable to sleep. Is there any suggestions?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having bipolar disorder, on lithosun 1200mg, fluoxetine 20mg for the last 1 year. Working night shift since last month. Unable to maintain proper sleep. Please guide me.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query at icliniq. Fluoxetine is not the kind of medication that needs to be taken for straight one year in bipolar disorder except in some rare cases. Problem with sleep may indicate towards relapse of mania or mixed episode. At this moment you need to talk to a psych...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From