iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSurgical Gastroenterologyblack stoolsI am passing black stools since two days. Why?

I am passing black stools since two days. Why?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 16, 2018
Reviewed AtOctober 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am passing black stools since two days. I am on medication since four months. The current medication I am taking is Irozorb and Cranbe. Please suggest me what to do.

Answered by Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Hello.

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Iron in Irozorb can make the stools black or it may be happening due to gastritis or stomach ulcers. It is the iron that oxidizes and give black color, but it seems like you are taking these medications since four months. Did you have black color stools before?Do you have any abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting? Did you increase the dose of Irozorb?

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any pain or nausea; however, sometimes I have acidity problems. It has been a week that I have started taking Irozorb. I was being treated for chronic UTI since three months and my doctor gave me six weeks course for Zovirax 800 mg for HSV1 even when only the IgG was positive. Does Zovirax make you fat? I have attached my laboratory report for reference.

Answered by Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It seems like the black stools are due to iron in Irozorb. However, it looks like you had low platelet counts as documented before two times, which may indicate slow bleeding (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Here is what I would suggest; get a CBC (complete blood count) now to check your platelet and Hb (hemoglobin). Why are you taking iron and folic acid supplements in the first place? If it is not an absolute necessity to take Irozorb, then I would suggest stopping it and check by the stool color. Now coming to your second question, if you do not have an active lesion and you have no chances of pregnancy, then using Zovirax (Acyclovir) may not be helpful if you have IgG positive only. Also, it also depends upon how many episodes you had in the past. Zovirax should not make you fat.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Surgical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

