ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to have constant brown bleeding after miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. J. N. Naidu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 31, 2022

Hi doctor,

A month ago, I had a miscarriage at 12 weeks after a blighted ovum pregnancy. I did not take any medication, only Paracetamol. The bleeding stopped at three weeks. I had a break for a week, and last week I started bleeding again, brown, not abundantly, but constantly. I went for an ultrasound and was told I had a thickened endometrium, specifically: 'Thickened endometrium with cystic areas in situ and increased vascularity suggesting endometrial hyperplasia.' 'What is the procedure? Do you think it is urgent? Should I fly home for a consultation (studying abroad now), or is it normal after losing a pregnancy? It will take at least a month for me to be scheduled, and I am worried. Should I be taking any medication, antibiotic maybe? Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I presume that the abortion is complete, and the doctor examined you after the abortion. Thickened endometrium is common after miscarriage. It may take some time for the cycles to become regular. I suggest taking a tablet Mefenamic acid 250 mg twice daily for three days after food. And stop taking Paracetamol. It is not an emergency as long as there is no excessive bleeding with severe pain or fever. Also, eat a balanced diet, drink adequate water, have an adequate sleep, and try to relax. Review after three days.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is the hCG not raising although the endometrium is thick?

.. read a detailed description of your query. Beta hCG should increase around 66 % after every 48 hours in a normal healthy pregnancy. Have a strict check on your symptoms. Beta hCG if shows increase but less then 60 %, then ectopic should be exclude...   Read full

I have a thick endometrium and no gestational sac. Can I be pregnant?

.. definitely take a long flight. What you had was a biochemical pregnancy meaning pregnancy hormones only in blood and urine and not on the scan. Urine pregnancy is positive when the blood level of beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) hormone is...   Read full

Had Positive Pregnancy test & then bled heavily. Was it indicates miscarriage?

I am not sure if I am still pregnant or if I had a miscarriage ... Sorry to hear about that and it sounds like a miscarriage ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
