Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can blood clots in arteries of the neck be treated?

Answered by
Dr. Arun Tungaria
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2017

Hi doctor,

My mother has blood clots in the left and some right side arteries around the neck. The blood is not going to the brain from these clotted arteries. She did not get any brain stroke, but she has tremors, and sometimes she is unable to move her left hand. We took her to the hospital, and the doctor gave her an injection to remove the clots through her thigh, but it was unsuccessful. The clots are still there, and she is taking tablets. She also has diabetes. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I think you are talking about carotid vessel disease, with blockage both sides.
  • Management depends on the degree of blockage on an investigation called an angiography.
  • So, the next step is to get a CT or MRI angiography.

For more information consult a neurosurgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Is carotid vessel disease curable? Can we clear the clot and make the blood reach the brain again? What do I need to do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, carotid vessel disease is curable with a surgery called as carotid endarterectomy.
  • But before that, please consult a neuro physician or neurosurgeon, so that he can clinically examine the patient and advise for proper investigations.
  • CT and MRI angiography are usually required, but DSA (digital subtraction angiography) could be better.
  • It all depends on how your neuro physician or neurosurgeon or interventional neuroradiologist approaches to the case.

For further queries consult a neurosurgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

.. you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> .. ...   Read full


.. report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors...   Read full

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

.. gone through your question, and I understood your concerns.CT scan has strong radiations, and it is known to have adverse effects on the fetus. You should consult a gynecologist and decide further action.Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
