Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am getting hemorrhoids at least twice a month. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Medhun Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am getting hemorrhoids often. Even this month, I got hemorrhoids twice. I would like to know, why is it so often for me? I do eat fruits every day, and I do not have constipation. I am 20 years old, and my weight is 59 kg. Thank you.

Dr. Medhun Kumar

General Practitioner General Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Sorry to hear your problem. The first thing is that I need to know a few more details about your problem.

  • Are you getting hemorrhoids or something else? Because bleeding while passing stools are not due to hemorrhoids alone.
  • And suppose, if you got hemorrhoids, then it will not disappear without any medication.
  • Do you have pain while passing stools? If it is so, then probably you have got fissure-in-ano, which is an ulcer in the anal canal.
  • It will appear again and again without proper treatment. People often confuse it with hemorrhoids.
  • It is due to constipation (passing hard stools and less frequent stools). You may also get it after having a very spice diet, trauma and stress.
  • You need to get a surgeon's appointment and opinion. He will examine your anal canal and will give you a proper picture.

The Probable causes:

Spicy food and stress.

Investigations to be done:

Anal examination by a general surgeon.

Probable diagnosis:

Fissure-in-ano.

Treatment plan:

1. Sitz bath.
2. Laxatives.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a general surgeon online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to deal with gastric symptoms after eating very spicy food?
I have diarrhea after eating spicy food. Please help.
Can constipation be related to high sugar levels?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does constipation cause burning sensation in anus?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a burning sensation in anus after bowel movements for past one week. There is no blood discharge and poop was soft. I avoid eating spicy foods. The burning sensation lasts for hours.  Read Full »

Why do I have vaginal tears after sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I had rough sex recently and it caused a tear in my vagina. When I use a mirror to examine myself I can see some of the cuts. It is near the entrance of my vaginal canal but not inside, positioned more towards my perineum. It has been healing for two days now and still really hurts. I...  Read Full »

How are bleeding piles treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I had my kidney transplant two months ago. Now, I am suffering from piles. Can you suggest me some medicine?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
