ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the root causes for blood in urine when pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

My wife is eight weeks pregnant and she is seeing blood during urination. Her first delivery was C-section. Our regular doctor two days ago suggested injection and medicines. Even after taking that injection and medicine, she is feeling pain in the abdomen occasionally and blood in the urine. What are the root causes? And how long will it continue? How to confirm that it got cured? Sonography reports at six weeks was normal and eight weeks which is abnormal are attached for your reference. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After having gone through the ultrasound reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity),

It is evident that your wife had experienced threatened abortion with separation of placenta at the lateral aspect of the gestational sac as evident from the second ultrasound.

Presently, there is a collection behind placenta of 3 x 0.8 cm which is not actively bleeding.

The fetus is alive and growing correspondingly compared to previous scan, hence the doctor must have given her progesterone and hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) injection with advise for complete bed rest to assist supporting pregnancy.

The blood is actually coming from the uterus which is getting mixed with urine primarily.

  • This placental separation is actually called an abruptio but has been controlled now.

The most common cause being intercourse or sexual activity in early pregnancy, next being strenuous activity like jumping, running , or even traveling for longer hours.

Presently the pregnancy needs to be watched for two weeks for the growth and the progesterone support with hCG injections has to be continued till 14 weeks of gestation along with bed rest till bleeding is completely stopped.

I am wishing her a safe pregnancy.


Hi doctor,

The prescription copy is attached here. We would like to know roughly how much time it will take to cure. Are there any recommendations for food that is diet? And will it pose any danger to baby or mother in the long term or short term?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.


You have been given progesterone and hCG support already and progesterone support should be continued as I mentioned till 14 weeks.

As the pregnancy shall grow so would the placenta and this small clot or retroplacental hemorrhage should get absorbed or calcified.

Your wife should take bed rest for at least a week more from the day the bleeding stops.

There is no particular diet which can help resolve faster, so she may eat what is staple to your culture.

Just continue folic acid and progesterone tablets regularly.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get recurrent diarrhea and doctor suggested sensitive intestine. What is my problem?

.. described this condition to be lasting for almost more than a year, it can be IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), but IBS usually starts at an early age than this, although it can happen at any age. That is why it is important to rule out all organic ...   Read full

Is there any treatment for IUGR baby?

.. be better if you can send me your ultrasound report. You have the previous history of stillbirth around 19 weeks. At present, as your medicines that you have described here, you have been on diabetes and blood pressure control drugs and placental ...   Read full

How many days should I wait for bleeding due to placental abruption to stop entirely?

.. a tricky situation. If the bleeding behind the placenta stops inside, then pregnancy can be continued safely. The collected blood can come out of the vagina for a week. But it should not be bright red as fresh blood. If the bleeding does not stop ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
