iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Medicineblood tinged sputumCan you please help me diagnose why I spit blood?

There was blood in the spit. What might be the reason?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 20, 2017
Reviewed AtAugust 18, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I spit blood early in the morning after waking up. I consulted a dentist and then a chest specialist, who advised bronchoscopy and sputum tests. The reports were normal. But, nobody could find the cause for the blood in the spit. It is happening for the past two years. Not regularly, but once or twice a week. What might be the reason? Whom should I consult?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The most common causes of early morning blood in the sputum are:

  1. Chest infection or tuberculosis.
  2. Cardiac issues like rheumatic heart disease.
  3. Reflux esophagitis.

Now, if your chest has been evaluated and a clearance has been given by your doctor, then my recommendations would be further following investigations:

  1. Complete blood count.
  2. PT/INR (prothrombin time).
  3. BT/CT (bleeding time and clotting time).
  4. Upper GI (gastrointestinal) endoscopy.
  5. Echocardiography.

Get these investigations done and write back to me with the reports.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have uploaded all my medical reports for your thorough review. I have also attached photos showing blood sputum. Kindly suggests accordingly. Gastroenterologists did an endoscopy, advised ulcer, and prescribed an Esokem L tablet. Even after one week of medication, I can find blood in my sputum early morning.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have evaluated your reports and have seen that you have an ulcer in your stomach that could be the reason for the blood. However, I would recommend you wait for ten days with the medicine given to you, and still, if there is no relief, you should go for a contrast-enhanced computed tomography-chest (CECT).

If you have any further queries, please ask me.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

