ADVERTISEMENT

Q. A piece of bone has protruded through my gums and is causing tongue ulcers. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammad Emranul Islam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a tooth extraction after having Zoledronic infusions. A few weeks back, a small piece of bone protruded through my gums. It caused ulcers on my tongue. I took two courses of Amoxicillin. My dentist tried to pull the bone before realizing that it was fused with my bone. I was told that the gums will grow over it. Still, now, it has not grown.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please mention whether you have Paget's disease or osteoporosis. It is not a good sign to have bone exposure or protrusion. You did not mention the exact site. I assume that it is present on the lower tooth. Please mention whether the protruded bone came out through the socket. Please mention whether the tooth was extracted surgically. It can happen if the bone gets fractured during extraction or there can be a sharp margin left after extraction. It needs to be trimmed. In this condition, taking antibiotics does not help you. It needs to be managed surgically by exposing the bone followed by grinding the sharp margin. Then it can be closed using stitches. Kindly send me the pictures of the affected region and so I can help you further with the proper diagnosis and treatment plan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After wisdom tooth extraction, when should I remove the gauze piece to avoid dry socket?

Hello doctor, I got my wisdom tooth extracted ... It has been 10 hours since the tooth had been take out ... Sipping can apply force on your ...   Read full

How much time will it take to recover from heel bone fracture?

.. the X-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity) lateral view of both heels taken nearly six weeks from the injury there is still a gap visible at the fracture site and this will mean that the fracture is not fully united. More important...   Read full

I have bloody nose and pain in nose due to injury. Is it due to fracture?

.. to be having a septal or nasal bone fracture. These fractures are visible in an x-ray. We usually correct the features within a day of it occurring. After that time fibrosis sets in and we do not attempt to correct until three months when healing ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
