ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you confirm if my fractured sacrum has indeed fully healed?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Shah Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

Recently, I got a fracture in my sacrum. After taking rest for two months, the doctor advised me to do an MRI scan. The result showed that the stress fracture has got healed. But still, I have some numbness and pain in the area after doing exercise. My pain begins and ends very quickly. It is very mild. It started to have this issue before three weeks during the healing time of the fracture. I want an opinion to know whether it has got healed fully.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attached image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You do not have any fracture now. There is callus formation which suggests the healing process. To regain tensile strength, it takes some time for a month. I suggest you avoid sports, lifting heavy objects, gym, and continue taking medications as prescribed.


The Probable causes:

You have a stress injury.

Investigations to be done:

You can do MRI (magnetic resonance imaging).

Differential diagnosis:

You seem to have bony degeneration, osteophytic changes, and stress fracture.

Probable diagnosis:

You have a stress fracture.

Preventive measures:

Avoid doing heavy lifting, gym, strenuous activities, and sports.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up at any time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long will it take for a fracture to heal and function perfectly?

.. of clavicle fracture followed by rehabilitation for complete shoulder movements may take up to three months of time under normal circumstances. Bump during fracture healing is a normal phenomenon and it is due to callus formation. It resolves as ...   Read full

What are the causes of pains of the first metatarsal that radiate in all the forefoot

I have the following symptoms: abdominal pain, swollen red feet and legs, photosensitivity, stiff hands, stiffness. I have done ANA test, which comes Positive (but no other positive antibody results). I am Male, Age-69....   Read full

How much time will it take to recover from heel bone fracture?

I have the following symptoms: abdominal pain, swollen red feet and legs, photosensitivity, stiff hands, stiffness. I have done ANA test, which comes Positive (but no other positive antibody results). I am Male, Age-69....   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiodiagnosis Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
