Q. Will Botox injection 200 permanently cure urinary external sphincter void dysfunction?

Answered by
Dr. Gopinath
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have urinary external sphincter void dysfunctioning. The doctor had suggested Botox injection 200. Is this permanent cure or you suggest other medicine or tablets?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hope you are fully evaluated with the urodynamic study. Botox injection for urinary external sphincter void dysfunction is not a permanent cure. It has a 70 to 90 % success rate with 5 to 12 months duration with a mean of nine months duration of action by various studies. Other drugs for urinary external sphincter void dysfunction depends upon the urodynamic reports and post void residue. In case of significant residual urine, self-catheterization may be the alternative.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Anal Fissure: Causes, Prevention, and Treatments.

Botox injections every three months if medical therapy fails ... Causes Constipation is the most common cause either by itself or as part of irritable bowel syndrome ... Glyceryl trinitrate ointment can be applied locally ...   Read full

What are the measures to control increased urine frequency?

.. do not worry. According to the history, it looks like she is suffering from a low capacity with overactive bladder. An urodynamic study will give an idea about bladder capacity and bladder pressure during voiding. So, it is better to go ahead w...   Read full

Kindly advise methods to manage urinary urge and incontinence.

.. gone through your query. It is usual to have some degree of urgency in BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), but if it continues to persist even after your urinary stream improves, then one should make sure that there is no UTI or chronic prostate i...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
